|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:26 pm
Mädëšk (also called Mazdrivonian), in my conworld, is a language spoken in Mazdrivonia, a country about the same size as Mongolia, maybe a bit smaller. It's part of the Mazdro-Prutian language family, along with Pruttish (a very undeveloped conlang so far; I've got the basic grammar sketched out), Yamorian (ditto with Pruttish) and Arvitas (ditto again). It has fairly heavy Aquenandi influences (my most developed language; it will get its own thread).
It's called Mädëšk (obviously), which, quite simply, means "this language."
It stemmed out of two things: I wanted a really difficult conlang (even though Aquenandi already covered that in a completely different manner), and I wanted to see if a language with no free pronouns could possibly work.
Mädëšk is my syntactically wonky language. Take a guess as to what my semantically wonky language is. mad D
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 2:32 am
Here's the phonology (sorry if I screw this up; my X-SAMPA is self taught and currently rusty. I'm just going to put it in the current Mädëšk alphabetical order, vowels first and consonants later. I'm sure you can figure it out from there):
Vowels: /a æ e @ i 1 o ø u y/-{a ä e ë i ï o ö u ü}/{а я е э и ы о ё у ю}
Consonants /p b m f v w/-{p b m f v w}/{п б м ф в ў} /t d n S Z r/-{t d n š ž r}/{т д н ш ж р} /c J J s z j/-{c j ñ s z y}/{ч g њ с з й} /k g N x G l/-{k g ŋ x q l}/{к г ŋ х ʀ л}
The phonotactics are fairly flexible, so I won't far get into those. Basically, it's rare to have a syllable end in a voiced stop.
Pretty much any vowel except for {ü}, {u} and {i} is prone to becoming the schwa when it's not important and not stressed (and occasionally when it is important but understood from context). Almost all nouns not ending in a consonant end in a schwa, written as {ë} or not; {yana} (woman) is pronounced /ja:n?/, for instance.
Syllable stress is often on the penultimate syllable, but it often runs away. It's not really important and varies dialectically, though.
In a lot of dialects (especially the northern ones), {y} is pronounced /z/ and {w} is pronounced /v/.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:09 am
Mädëšk is a VSO language and has three genders.
The verbs are very, very important; much more so than the nouns. The verbs are inflected depending on the subject, the object, and any other noun pertaining to its clause. Naturally, this all changes depending on the number and gender. This would drive me fairly bonkers were agglutination not my friend.
So, let's use {bon} (the stem for {bonayñ} - to give). If I were to say "I give it to her" (presuming that the speaker is female, which I am, and the object is neuter), you could say {res azbonate}. The first {a} means that the indirect object is feminine and singular, the {z} means that it's third-person, {bon} is just the verb stem, the next {a} means both that the subject is feminine and that the direct object or stand-alone dative is singular, the {t} marks the subject as being first person singular, and the {e} means that the direct object is neuter. Whew.
Anything else (instrumental and so on) is put in between the final consonant and the vowel marking the direct object. So {res azbonate}, if you were to add the instrumental singular feminine, would become {res azbonatase}. But before a person jumps into stuff like that, one must make sure that "all slots are filled" (both dative and accusative, basically, have to be taken by another noun).
There are nine grammatical moods: infinitive, indicative, imperative, conditional, general, potential, subjunctive, energetic and dubitative. These are tied together with the tense and put at the beginning of a clause. The imperative is odd because it can't be used with tense markers (one of my languages already has a past imperative, I don't need another one), but it can be mixed with the energetic mood to make it more...energetic.
After the killer verb comes the subject, the direct object with the preposition {ma} and then the indirect object with the preposition {na}. Anything else comes after that.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:00 am
Nouns are never pluralised because the verbs already tell you about their pluralisation status. In possessive constructions, the possessed thing has an initial vowel mutation if the possessor is plural. A prefix is added to the possessed (by demons!) thing to show that that's exactly what it is.
Yes, you just tack on the dative. You'd say, in such a case, {aslascut}. If you wanted to say "I sing it to her," you'd say {aslascute}, since a song (and thus the thing you'd be singing) is neuter.
Most things are neuter unless they actually pertain to a specific gender. If a thing can pertain to two genders in different manners, you just change the gender of the noun (sometimes you change the noun, sometimes not). So, let's say {nasp} is the stem for "swim." If you were talking about a female bathing suit, you'd say {naspa}, if you were talking about a male bathing suit (trunks and so on}, you'd say {naspo}; if you were just talking about a bathing suit with no specific gender implied, you'd say {naspë}. These are all pronounced identically; the spelling and the gender inherent in the sentence's verb changes.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:33 pm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:19 am
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:33 am
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:34 am
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:05 am
1 - hyinëy 2 - branëy 3 - spunëy 4 - praynëy 5 - katnëy 6 - kašnëy 7 - qeynëy 8 - odnëy 9 - nušëy 10 - rohyinëy
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:34 am
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:37 am
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:40 pm
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:41 pm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:49 pm
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:07 pm
Last reserved post. Go ahead and babble; if I need more space, I'll edit what people on the second page say.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|