|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:12 am
Mïz says...
Romaşa is the little pride and joy of my conlangs. It's a fairly typical Romance language, with Germanic borrowings and of course stolen words from other Romances. Let's do some phonology:
NASAL: m n ɲ PLOSIVE: p d t d k g FRICATIVE: f v s z ʃ ʒ APPROXIMANT: j TRILL: r TAP: ɾ LATERAL APPROXIMANT: l ʎ [AFFRICATIVE]: ʦ ʣ ʧ ʤ
Affricatives are not natural to Romaşa, but are found in loanwords.
VOWELS: a e i o u ə
[ə] is an allophone of [e] when unstressed. Does not occur with every unstressed [e], typically when it is both unstressed and the syllable ends in a consonant.
Vowels can be nasalized, and are normally done so before a nasal consonant ([m] [n] [ɲ]) that precedes another consonant or is the end of a word. (Contractions with 'con' ('with') still keep the nasalized 'o')
Canta con'e voşe d'e montanye. ['kãnt̪a cõn e 'voʃe de mõn't̪aɲe] Sing with the voices of the moutains.
ORTHOGRAPHY: Straight-forward. biggrin Vowels have a one-to-one correspondence (except the e/ə allophony, but /e/ can be pronounced [e] at all times and you will be understood with no loss of meaning).
Consonants also match up with their IPA counterparts, with a few exceptions:
T and D are dental, not alveolar like in English. H is silent at all times. [ʃ] is represented by /ş/ [j] is represented by /y/ (/y/ is ALWAYS a consonant) [ʎ] is represented by /ly/ [ɲ] is represented by /ny/ C and G are straight forward, but slightly unorthodox: Before back vowels (written back vowels, a, o, u, NOT ə), they are pronounced [k] and [g], respectively. Before front vowels (i and e), they are pronounced and [ʒ], respectively.
C and G both can have a cedilla on them (Ç ç Ģ ģ), which 'flips' their phonetic values. Before back vowels, Ç and Ģ are and [ʒ]. Before front vowels, Ç and Ģ are [k] and [g].
(this oddity developed out of old ligatures, in which an 'h' or 'i' was placed above/below C or G to change its value.)
C and G are ALWAYS [k] and [g] before consonants.
Hence, ça ço çu are [sa so su], and çe çi are [ke ki].
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:13 am
Mïz says...
~Nouns and Pronouns~ PRONOUNS: -Singular -- Plural 1st iu -- nous 2nd tu -- vous 3rd il/ela -- ili/ele
Easy, right?
NOUNS: Like the majority of Romance languages, Romaşa has two genders, masculine and feminine. Masculine nouns typically end in /u/, feminine tend to end with /a/ (with generous exceptions. :Þ). Nouns ending in /e/ or consonants can be either/or.
mundu (world, masculine) teira (land, feminine) amore (love, masculine) naşòn (nation, feminine) cangarù (kangaroo, masculine) verità (truth, feminine)
Masculine nouns (and any noun ending in /e/) is pluralized by changing that final letter to an /i/. Feminine nouns change their /a/ to /e/. Nouns ending in consonants and stressed vowels add and /s/. Those ending in /s/, /z/, /ş/, or /ģ/ (which are rare) tend to get an /e/.
mundi (worlds) teire (lands) amori (loves) naşòns (nations) cangarùs (kangaroos) veritàs (truths)
Nouns with stems ending in (either /s/ or /c/) or [z] (/z/) change to /ş/ and /g/ respectively, as the front vowel causes a small mutation.
ousu - ouşi ['ousu - 'ouʃi] (bear - bears) brazu - bragi ['brazu - 'braʒi] (arm - arms) clasa - claşe ['klasa - 'klaʃe] (class - classes) plaça - plaşe ['plasa - 'plaʃe] (place - places)
Some feminine nouns end in /â/, this is a contracted 'aa' (there was an intervocalic /n/, but it disappeared) These are made plural by changing the /â/ to /ae/:
campâ - campae (bell - bells) lâ - lae (wool - wools [as in different types of wool whee ])
The Definite Article: Singular -- Plural M: lu -- li F: la --le
Nouns beginning with vowels have the definite article contracted to /l'/, singular or plural.
l'ousu - l'ouşi (the bear - the bears) l'alya - l'alye (the wing - the wings)
The Indefinite Article: Singular -- Plural M: un - ui F: ua - ue
Nouns beginning with vowels have the indefinite article contracted to /u'/. It is pronounced as a [w] in all cases except the masculine singular, where it is a syllabic
u'ousu - u'ouşi (a bear - some bears) u'alya - u'alye (a wing - some wings)
Before the letters m, b, or p, the masculine singular becomes 'um':
um mundu - ui mundi (a world - some worlds) um pomu - ui pomi (an apple - some apples) um brazu - ui bragi (an arm - some arms)
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:14 am
Mïz says...
~Adjectives~ Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they are describing. The average adjective has the following endings: Singular - Plural M: o - i F: a - e
Like nouns, adjectives ending in or [z] change to [ʃ] [ʒ]. Adjectives ending in /e/ change to an /i/ only in the masculine plural. Those ending in consonants add an /s/ in the plural for both genders.
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:48 am
Mïz says...
~Verbs~ Like the other Romance languages, Romaşa has an extensive verb system with plenty of conjugations. Irregular verbs have leveled out, due to the language's history (Standard Romaşa came to be from numerous dialects that were somewhat combined to produce a more standard language, causing the loss of many irregularities). None the less, three irregular verbs exist, ser (to be), haer (to have), and aler (to go).
Verbs are conjugated by person and number, in 7 different tenses: present indicative, preterite, imperfect indicative, future, conditional, present subjunctive, and imperfect subjunctive. The subjunctive tenses are rarely used and have fallen out of use, only occurring in very formal speech or in a few idioms.
There are two different conjugations, -ar verbs and -er verbs. Vulgar Latin -ere and -ire collapsed into the -er set, while -are became the -ar set.
Here is a conjugated -ar verb, falar (to speak, talk): (1st sing - 2nd sing - 3rd sing - 1st plur - 2nd plur - 3rd plur) Present - falu - falas - fala - falàos - falaès - falan Preterite - falè - falaşte - falòu - falaus - falaştes - falaron Imperfect - falava - falavas - falava - falavaos - falavaès - falavan Future - falarù - falaràs - falarà - falaràos - falaraès - falaràn Conditional - falarea - falaeas - falarea - falareaos - falarèaes - falarean Pr. Subjunctive - fale - fales - fale - faleos - faleìs - falen Imp. Subjunctive - falase - falasas - falasa - falasàos - falasaès - falasan
Regular -er verb, creder (to believe): (1st sing - 2nd sing - 3rd sing - 1st plur - 2nd plur - 3rd plur) Present - credu - credes - crede - credeos - credeìs - creden Preterite - credì - credişte - crediòu - credìos - crediştes - crederon Imperfect - crediva - credivas - crediva - credivaos -credivaès - credivan Future - crederù - crederàs - crederà - crederàos - crederaès - crederàn Conditional - crederea - credereas - crederea - credereaos - crederèaes - crederean Pr. Subjunctive - creda - credas - creda - credàos - credaès - credan Imp. Subjunctive - credese - credesas - credesa - credesaos - credesaès - credesan
Time for the irregulars. SER (1st sing - 2nd sing - 3rd sing - 1st plur - 2nd plur - 3rd plur) Present - su - ereş - è - sôs - soìs - son Preterite - fui - fuişte - fue - fuìos - fuiştes - fueron Imperfect - era - eras - era - eraos - eraès - eran Future - serù - seràs - serà - seràos - seraès - seràn Conditional - serea - sereas - serea - sereaos - serèaes - serean Pr. Subjunctive - su - sas - sa - saos - saès - san Imp. Subjunctive - fuese - fuesas - fuesa - fuesàos - fuesaès - fuesan
ALER (1st sing - 2nd sing - 3rd sing - 1st plur - 2nd plur - 3rd plur) Present - vou - voues - voue - aleos - aleìs - vouen Preterite - fui - fuişte - fue - fuìos - fuiştes - fueron Imperfect - iva - ivas - iva - ivaos - ivaès - ivan Future - alerù - aleràs - alerà - aleràos - aleraès - aleràn Conditional - alerea - alereas - alerea - alereaos - alerèaes - alerean Pr. Subjunctive - voua - vouas - voua - vouàos - vouaès - vouan Imp. Subjunctive - fuese - fuesas - fuesa - fuesàos - fuesaès - fuesan
(Due to a long while of Spanish contact, Romaşa fell into the ditch of a few combined tenses between ser and aler, like Spanish's ser and ir.)
HAER (1st sing - 2nd sing - 3rd sing - 1st plur - 2nd plur - 3rd plur) Present - hu - has - ha- haos - haès - han Preterite - haì - haìşte - haiòu - haìos - haìştes - haron Imperfect - hava - havas - hava - havàos - havaès - havan Future - haerù - haeràs - haerà - haeràos - haeraès - haeràn Conditional - haerea - haereas - haerea - haereaos - haerèaes - haerean Pr. Subjunctive - hu - hes - he - heos - heìs - hen Imp. Subjunctive - hase - hasas - hase - hasàos - hasaès - hasan
The complex tenses (perfect, pluperfect, future perfect) are formed with haer + the past participle of the verb. The progressive is formed with the present participle that is used exclusively for the progressive tense. As an adjective it has another form. Verb participles are formed by adding the following endings to the verb stem: PAST: atu, itu (ato, ito when used as an adjective) PRESENT: anso, enso GERUND: antu, entu
Hu falatu. (I have spoken.) È falato. (It is spoken.) Su falantu. (I am speaking.) È l'oume falanso. (He is the speaking man. [the man who is speaking])
The imperative of a verb is just the 3rd person indicative form:
Fala! (Speak!) Crede! (Believe!)
A few verbs have irregular first person indicative forms, imperative forms, or past participles.
1st Person Indicatives: facer - facu (to do/make - I do/make)* decer - deicu (to say - I say)* poer - poucu (to put - I put) teer - teicu (to hold - I hold) veer - veicu (to come - I come) veder - veu (to see - I see)
*The expected forms would be *façu and *deçu, since /c/ changes to /ç/ to preserve pronunciation, such as their subjunctives, which are faça and deça. (the /e/ -> /ei/ in deicu is a stem change that commonly occurs in verbs, another common stem change is /o/ -> /ou/)
Past Participles: facer - feitu (to do/make - done/made) decer - deitu (to say - said) poer - poustu (to put - put) veder - veistu (to see - seen)
Imperatives: facer - fas! (to do/make - do!/make!) decer - di! (to say - say!) poer - poun! (to put - put!) teer - tein! (to hold - hold!) veer - vein! (to come - come!)
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:49 am
Mïz says...
~Adverbs, Conjunctions, Numbers, Random Crap~
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:50 am
Mïz says...
~Random Reservation~
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 2:52 am
Mïz says...
~Random Reservation~
... that's what Mïz said.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|