|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:21 pm
Fåstila! (Hello, everyone!)
New week, new language. I'll still be working on the other languages and this is basically at middle priority, because it is new and shiny. So, with that said...
Alphabet
K (k, x) Kill/ (Scottish) Loch (It doesn't matter which way one pronounces it.) S (s) Sun L (l) Laser T (t) Taste M (m) Most N (n) Not R (r) Rolled/trilled R ð (ð) Father V (v) Vine W (w) We P (p) Spin H (h) Ham G (ɡ) Begs B (b) Boy F (f) Leaf CH(tʃ) Chair SH (ʃ) She BH (d) Dog GH (dʒ) Seizure TH (θ) Teeth
A (ə) About E (ɛ) Bed I (ɪi) See U (ʊu, ʌ) Soon, Run (Doesn't matter which way it's pronounced, but ʊu is a bit more common.) AI (aɪ, ɑe) My/ (Australian) Price (Doesn't matter which way it's pronounced.) Å (ɔ) Down Ö (ø) (Swedish) Ö É (eɪ) Beyoncé Ó (oṷ, o) Oh, Shalom
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:19 am
Conjugation
Conjugations are not actually needed or commonly used, besides the subjunctive tense. If one wants to specify a time, one could say, "tomorrow I go." Or "when I was five, I go."
Present Tense
-É | -Ó -A | -Ö -I | -AI
Past Tense
-ÉN | -ÓN -AN | -ÖN -IN | -AIN
Future Tense
-ÉST | -ÓST -AST | -ÖST -IST | -AIST
Imperfect Tense
-ÉM | -ÓM -AM | -ÖM -IM | -AIM
Subjunctive Tense
-ÉG | -ÓG -AG | -ÖG -IG | -AIG
Verbs
Most verbs end in -l.
Bhal - To talk, speak Elabhel - To think Fåstil - To greet Kal - To go Vél - To be
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:22 am
Pronouns
I | We You | You all He | They (m.) She | They (f.) It | They (it.f.m.)
Ki | Kighe Sta | Staghe Ló | Lóghe Na |Naghe Bhu | Bhughe
Possessive
Kim | Kighem Stam | Staghem Lóm | Lóghem Nam |Naghem Bhum | Bhughem
Direct Object
Kitu | Kighetu Statu | Staghetu Lótu | Lóghetu Natu |Naghetu Bhutu | Bhughetu
Reflexive
Kisann | Kighesann Stasann | Staghesann Lósann | Lóghesann Nasann |Naghesann Bhusann | Bhughesann
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:43 am
Nouns
When one is learning the language, or perhaps being lazy, to form a noun the simplest way is to add -a to whatever it is you want to make a noun. For example, Bhal (to talk, speak) ---> bhala (language, speech, talk.)
Ansann(a)* - Teenager Bhen - Sky, air Kåchata, Kåfala - Night Kåbhen - Moon Elabhi - Thought, smarts Misann(a)- Child Privsann(a) - Adult Sanna - Person Wuchata, Wufala - Day Wubhen - Sun
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:49 am
Adjective
Falas - Bad Chatas - Good Wun - Light, sun-coloured/like Kås - Dark, moon-coloured/like
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:50 am
Adverbs
Nearly all adverbs begin with sv-.
Svelabhi - Intelligently
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:51 am
Time, Locations, and Directions
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:52 am
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:56 am
Basic Stuff
Fåstila - Hello, greetings (Formal or to multiple people) Fåsta - Hello, greetings (Informal, singular) (Jó) Vél(a) sta? - How are you? Ki chatas vél. - I'm good, well. Ki falas vél. - I'm bad, upset.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:57 am
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:04 am
I feel like I'm missing something, but I can't think of what it is, so I'm going to post this.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|