|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 2:33 pm
Influences: Eskimo-Aleut languages, and other native american languages
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 1:59 pm
Alphabet
Aa-ah in caught Ee-Eh as in said Gg- geh as in get Ii-ee in meet Jj-dzh as in Jump Kk-kuh in kitten(Velar) Ll- luh in lion Mm-muh in monkey Nn-nuh in no Pp- puh in prince Qq- Kuh in kitten (Uvular) Rr- Ehr in Rat (Uvular) Ss- ehs in say Tt- teh in tech Uu-oo in hoot Vv-veh as in vet
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:16 pm
Grammar:
Most words begin with a root morpheme to which other morphemes are suffixed.The language has hundreds of distinct suffixes.
ex. Musaatsiarunangitluujugna - I can't hear very well
This long word composed of a root word Kuusii- to hear followed by five suffixes.
-Tsiaraq- well -jukkaanaq- be able to -ngitl- not -jugna- 1st person singular present indicative non-specific
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:20 pm
Ooh, I like this one the most so far. I can certainly see the Eskimo-Aleut influences!
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:23 pm
Vocabulary
Kutaa-Hello Kuoorn-Good morning Hakuu-Hey! Sakutt- See you later Qanoq-ipit?- How are you? Qujaanaq-Thank you Qujaanarsuaq- Thanks a lot! Ajugnaailanga- I'm well thanks Gasuutta!- Cheers App- Yes Naakka-No Emaaqa-Maybe Ajugnliaq-that's good! My name is _____- _____emik ateparktunga Where are you from?- Tsuminnkaaneerpit? I'm from_____-_____minnkaaneerpunga
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:24 pm
Eccentric Iconoclast Ooh, I like this one the most so far. I can certainly see the Eskimo-Aleut influences! why thank you! heart
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:34 pm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:47 pm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:01 am
Come to think of it, I may add a "Scripty" to this one after all. If I do it'll probably be the canadian inuit script or cyrillic-like
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 6:30 pm
Koko.Dk Come to think of it, I may add a "Scripty" to this one after all. If I do it'll probably be the canadian inuit script or cyrillic-like YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY! mrgreen
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:38 pm
O.K. , the basic vocabulary is finally up! heart
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:11 pm
Kuulasukjugna tumenniissema-(happy + I here + in + be + because I) I'm happy to be here!
Temaai-That's all
Aliikuuseruiilaamassuaanerartassagulaarpaali.-"However, they will say that he is a great entertainer, but ..."
(Lit. entertainment-provide-SEMITRANS-one.good.at-COP-say.that-REP-FUT-sure.but-3.PL.SUBJ/3SG.OBJ-but)
Usaapsere- Various Rumours
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:18 pm
Ngitu- - negation of the verbs - This morpheme deletes a preceding consonant. Quvetiissunngitujugna quvetiusuk- + -nngit- + -jugna
[to be happy not 1st pers. sg. ]
I am not happy.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|