Welcome to Gaia! ::

Reply Conlang Grammar and Lessons
Isjekanira(re-adjusting)

Quick Reply

Enter both words below, separated by a space:

Can't read the text? Click here

Submit

419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 2:33 pm






Influences: Eskimo-Aleut languages, and other native american languages
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 1:59 pm


Alphabet

Aa-ah in caught
Ee-Eh as in said
Gg- geh as in get
Ii-ee in meet
Jj-dzh as in Jump
Kk-kuh in kitten(Velar)
Ll- luh in lion
Mm-muh in monkey
Nn-nuh in no
Pp- puh in prince
Qq- Kuh in kitten (Uvular)
Rr- Ehr in Rat (Uvular)
Ss- ehs in say
Tt- teh in tech
Uu-oo in hoot
Vv-veh as in vet

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:16 pm


Grammar:

Most words begin with a root morpheme to which other morphemes are suffixed.The language has hundreds of distinct suffixes.

ex.
Musaatsiarunangitluujugna - I can't hear very well

This long word composed of a root word Kuusii- to hear followed by five suffixes.

-Tsiaraq- well
-jukkaanaq- be able to
-ngitl- not
-jugna- 1st person singular present indicative non-specific
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:20 pm


Ooh, I like this one the most so far. I can certainly see the Eskimo-Aleut influences!

Eccentric Iconoclast
Captain


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:23 pm


Vocabulary

Kutaa-Hello
Kuoorn-Good morning
Hakuu-Hey!
Sakutt- See you later
Qanoq-ipit?- How are you?
Qujaanaq-Thank you
Qujaanarsuaq- Thanks a lot!
Ajugnaailanga- I'm well thanks
Gasuutta!- Cheers
App- Yes
Naakka-No
Emaaqa-Maybe
Ajugnliaq-that's good!
My name is _____- _____emik ateparktunga
Where are you from?- Tsuminnkaaneerpit?
I'm from_____-_____minnkaaneerpunga
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:24 pm


Eccentric Iconoclast
Ooh, I like this one the most so far. I can certainly see the Eskimo-Aleut influences!


why thank you! heart

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:34 pm


RESERVED
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:47 pm


RESERVED

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:01 am


Come to think of it, I may add a "Scripty" to this one after all. If I do it'll probably be the canadian inuit script or cyrillic-like
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 6:30 pm


Koko.Dk
Come to think of it, I may add a "Scripty" to this one after all. If I do it'll probably be the canadian inuit script or cyrillic-like


YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY! mrgreen

Serali88

150 Points
  • Member 100
  • Gaian 50

419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:38 pm


O.K. , the basic vocabulary is finally up! heart
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:11 pm


Kuulasukjugna tumenniissema-(happy + I here + in + be + because I)
I'm happy to be here!

Temaai-That's all


Aliikuuseruiilaamassuaanerartassagulaarpaali.-"However, they will say that he is a great entertainer, but ..."

(Lit. entertainment-provide-SEMITRANS-one.good.at-COP-say.that-REP-FUT-sure.but-3.PL.SUBJ/3SG.OBJ-but)

Usaapsere- Various Rumours

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:18 pm


Ngitu- - negation of the verbs - This morpheme deletes a preceding consonant.
Quvetiissunngitujugna
quvetiusuk- + -nngit- + -jugna

[to be happy not 1st pers. sg. ]

I am not happy.
Reply
Conlang Grammar and Lessons

 
Manage Your Items
Other Stuff
Get GCash
Offers
Get Items
More Items
Where Everyone Hangs Out
Other Community Areas
Virtual Spaces
Fun Stuff
Gaia's Games
Mini-Games
Play with GCash
Play with Platinum