|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:14 pm
This is my conlang Gäåössa, It mainly has an influence of Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, Icelandic, Serbian* and and a mix of it's own unique words. The culture is very unique and the dialects are apart from each other. This is the Standard pronounciation used. *Serbian is more influenced in the southern dialects.
Áá- (opened) au as in flower (closed) uh-ah as in Shutup ( Utah accent) Ää (opened) ey as in bay (closed) oy as in boy Åå (opened) oh as in so (closed) oo as in boo Aa (opened) ah as in car (closed) aa as in cat Bb- as in bat Cc (opened) as in Cost (closed) as in city Čč- ch as in chat (lips rounded) Dd as in dog Ee as in egg Éé- ey+eh as in may let Ff- as in fun Gg- as in grass Hh- as in Happy Ii (opened) ih as in Sit (closed) uh as in duh Jj- (open) y as in yawn (Closed) j as in jog Kk as in karate Ll- as in lemon Mm- as in magic Nn-as in Nasty Oo (opened) ah+kf as in Dock thankful Pp- as in people Qq- as in quest (foreign words only) Rr (opened) "rolled" (closed) "gutteral" Ss - S+ee as in See Šš-sh as in shut (lips rounded) Tt- as in Team (opened) at the front of the mouth (closed) at the back of the mouth Uu- Y+oo as in myoo Ww-as in walk (only used in foreign words) Xx- iks as in six (foreign words only) Vv-as in vet Ðð (opened) as in Top (closed) as in that or the Íí -ee as in eat Ææ (opened) as in ay as may (closed) aa+au as in cat cow Úú-uh+oh as in cut doh þÞ - th as in thorn Öö -ur-uh as in Urma Ââ- ahk as in hawk Øø-ur as in first Ïï- I+ee as my team
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:39 pm
Dipthongs
Öø- ur-uh + ur ex. Köør(Chorus) Öøye(eye) Äå- ay+oo ex. Säå (see) þú- Th + Uh-Oh þúeory (theory) Áâ- Au+ahk Háâpe (hope) Sd- S+t Sdravo (Hi) Eg-igh (as in sign, my, hi) Jeg (I)
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:45 pm
Culture Up as soon as I can
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:48 pm
Cases
Nominative
add -a for common gender (without -en ending or used as "a" at a beginning of the word) add -í (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun) add -þ (for neuter gender without use of "et") add -á (for neuter gender with the use of "et")
Accusative -u for common gender(without -en ending or used as "a" at a beginning of the word) -ú for common gender (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun) -ï (for neuter gender without use of "et") -o (for neuter gender with the use of "et")
Genitive -ar(for neuter gender with the use of "et") -s for common gender (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun) -ar for Neuter gender(without use of "et") -s for common gender (without use of "en")
Dative -stæ for common gender (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun) -oä (for neuter gender with the use of "et") -ti for common gender (without use of "en") -ck for Neuter gender(without use of "et")
Vocative -rínn (for neuter gender without the use of "et") -ssä for common gender (without use of "en") -á (for neuter gender with the use of "et") -ič for common gender (with use of "en")
*to make plural put the case ending on first then whatever the word needs for it to be plural
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:58 pm
VERBS
Regular:
Conjugation: Present "-r" Past "-tä" or étä
"-tä" ie. Spístä (ate, eaten)
"-étä" Ârbegteétä (worked) Sagdeétä (said)
Âð stríké- to strike Âð Lâkkå-to lock Âð Sângï-to sing Âð kyss- to kiss Âð stândå-to stand Âð Spíse-to eat Âð Háâpe -to hope Âð Säå-to see Âð gå-to go Âð Dansa-to dance Âð tala- to speak Âð Ârbegte-to work Âð síge-to say Âð snákkæ-talk/speak Âð Sørč-To search Âð skrïke/skríge-to scream/cry Irregular: Âð häve (to have) Âð Være-to be
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:00 pm
Grammar
an "H" before a 'V' is silent an "H" before a 'J' is silent A word never starts with an "X" in consonant combinations like: Kn and Kv you pronunce both letters
WORD ORDER: The word order is very loose and follows any word order (VSO, OSV, SVO, and SOV) you must use the correct grammar, use the correct endings for ie "I like dogs" could be expressed like this: Jeg líker hundar hundar líker jeg Jeg hundar líker líker hundar jeg líker jeg hundar -if it uses a Modal verb the subject must be at the beginning and asking a question will always be VSO (Verb-Object-Subject)
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:11 pm
VOCABULARY
Goðdag- Good day Goðmærgenø- Good morning Goðívenïg-good evening Goðnâtt-Good night (when going to bed) Hallø -Hello Sdravo- Hi Dá-hi Allå- Hello (on the Telephone) Hvårdan går dä- How are you? (informal) Kækå hár du dä- How are you? (formal) Talar du Gäåössa? - Do you speak Gäåössa? Ja-yes Jo-yes (to a negative question) Neg/Nø-No Takk- Thank you Mange takk- Thank you very much (many thanks) Tusinð Takk- Thousand thanks/Thanks a lot, Thank you very much Ekki/ikke-not Kan du hjelpä mí/hjelpä kan du mí? - Can you help me? Alle sammen- Everyone Vá-Wow! Sjål!_cheers!
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:06 pm
;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am.
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:39 pm
Eccentric Iconoclast ;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am. I'm glad you do.....I LOVE VOWELS mrgreen
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:23 am
Kokoroki Eccentric Iconoclast ;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am. I'm glad you do.....I LOVE VOWELS mrgreen Vowels are awesome. pirate
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
Eccentric Iconoclast Captain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:25 pm
Eccentric Iconoclast Kokoroki Eccentric Iconoclast ;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am. I'm glad you do.....I LOVE VOWELS mrgreen Vowels are awesome. pirate cheese_whine to the vowels!
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:48 pm
Modal/Auxillary verbs:
It's used in the passive voice in various tenses. However this language has no equalvilent to the english "to do'. Questions and negations are formed through word order:
Âð Víllä(would) Jeg víl Jeg Víllä Jeg här Víllät
Âð Kunnâ (could) Jeg Kan Jeg Kunnâ Jeg här kunnât
Âð sköølle (should/must) Jeg skál Jeg sköølle Jeg här sköøllet
Âð turðe (dare) Jeg tør Jeg turðe Jeg här turðet
Âð burðe (should/ought to) Jeg bør Jeg burðe Jeg här burðet
Âð måtte (may) Jeg må Jeg måtte Jeg här måttet
Âð häve (have) Jeg här ( I have) Jeg hävðe (I had) Jeg här häft (i have had)
Âð Være (to be) Jeg är ( I am) Jeg váâr (I was) Jeg här været ( I have been)
Âð blívä-To become Jeg blívär (I become) Jeg blév (I became) Jeg här blévet (I have become)
* use of Âð Gøre (to do) Jeg gør (I do)
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|