Welcome to Gaia! ::

Reply Conlang Grammar and Lessons
Gäåössa (Update 5/27/07) Goto Page: 1 2 [>] [»|]

Quick Reply

Enter both words below, separated by a space:

Can't read the text? Click here

Submit

419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:14 pm


This is my conlang Gäåössa, It mainly has an influence of Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, Icelandic, Serbian* and and a mix of it's own unique words. The culture is very unique and the dialects are apart from each other. This is the Standard pronounciation used. *Serbian is more influenced in the southern dialects.

Áá- (opened) au as in flower
(closed) uh-ah as in Shutup ( Utah accent)
Ää (opened) ey as in bay
(closed) oy as in boy
Åå (opened) oh as in so
(closed) oo as in boo
Aa (opened) ah as in car
(closed) aa as in cat
Bb- as in bat
Cc (opened) as in Cost
(closed) as in city
Čč- ch as in chat (lips rounded)
Dd as in dog
Ee as in egg
Éé- ey+eh as in may let
Ff- as in fun
Gg- as in grass
Hh- as in Happy
Ii (opened) ih as in Sit
(closed) uh as in duh
Jj- (open) y as in yawn
(Closed) j as in jog
Kk as in karate
Ll- as in lemon
Mm- as in magic
Nn-as in Nasty
Oo (opened) ah+kf as in Dock thankful
Pp- as in people
Qq- as in quest (foreign words only)
Rr (opened) "rolled"
(closed) "gutteral"
Ss - S+ee as in See
Šš-sh as in shut (lips rounded)
Tt- as in Team
(opened) at the front of the mouth
(closed) at the back of the mouth
Uu- Y+oo as in myoo
Ww-as in walk (only used in foreign words)
Xx- iks as in six (foreign words only)
Vv-as in vet
Ðð (opened) as in Top
(closed) as in that or the
Íí -ee as in eat
Ææ (opened) as in ay as may
(closed) aa+au as in cat cow
Úú-uh+oh as in cut doh
þÞ - th as in thorn
Öö -ur-uh as in Urma
Ââ- ahk as in hawk
Øø-ur as in first
Ïï- I+ee as my team
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:39 pm


Dipthongs

Öø- ur-uh + ur ex. Köør(Chorus) Öøye(eye)
Äå- ay+oo ex. Säå (see)
þú- Th + Uh-Oh þúeory (theory)
Áâ- Au+ahk Háâpe (hope)
Sd- S+t Sdravo (Hi)
Eg-igh (as in sign, my, hi) Jeg (I)

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:45 pm


Culture
Up as soon as I can
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:48 pm


Cases

Nominative

add -a for common gender
(without -en ending or used as "a" at a beginning of the word)
add (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun)
add (for neuter gender without use of "et")
add (for neuter gender with the use of "et")

Accusative
-u for common gender(without -en ending or used as "a" at a beginning of the word)
for common gender (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun)
(for neuter gender without use of "et")
-o (for neuter gender with the use of "et")

Genitive
-ar(for neuter gender with the use of "et")
-s for common gender (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun)
-ar for Neuter gender(without use of "et")
-s for common gender (without use of "en")

Dative
-stæ for common gender (with "-en" ending/ "en" at beginning of noun)
-oä (for neuter gender with the use of "et")
-ti for common gender (without use of "en")
-ck for Neuter gender(without use of "et")


Vocative
-rínn (for neuter gender without the use of "et")
-ssä for common gender (without use of "en")
(for neuter gender with the use of "et")
-ič for common gender (with use of "en")

*to make plural put the case ending on first then whatever the word needs for it to be plural

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:58 pm


VERBS

Regular:

Conjugation:
Present "-r"
Past "-tä" or étä

"-tä" ie.
Spístä (ate, eaten)

"-étä"
Ârbegteétä (worked)
Sagdeétä (said)

Âð stríké- to strike
Âð Lâkkå-to lock
Âð Sângï-to sing
Âð kyss- to kiss
Âð stândå-to stand
Âð Spíse-to eat
Âð Háâpe -to hope
Âð Säå-to see
Âð gå-to go
Âð Dansa-to dance
Âð tala- to speak
Âð Ârbegte-to work
Âð síge-to say
Âð snákkæ-talk/speak
Âð Sørč-To search
Âð skrïke/skríge-to scream/cry
Irregular:
Âð häve (to have)
Âð Være-to be
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:00 pm


Grammar

an "H" before a 'V' is silent
an "H" before a 'J' is silent
A word never starts with an "X"
in consonant combinations like: Kn and Kv you pronunce both letters

WORD ORDER:
The word order is very loose and follows any word order (VSO, OSV, SVO, and SOV) you must use the correct grammar, use the correct endings for ie "I like dogs" could be expressed like this:
Jeg líker hundar
hundar líker jeg
Jeg hundar líker
líker hundar jeg
líker jeg hundar

-if it uses a Modal verb the subject must be at the beginning and asking a question will always be VSO (Verb-Object-Subject)

419scambaiterKoko


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:11 pm


VOCABULARY

Goðdag- Good day
Goðmærgenø- Good morning
Goðívenïg-good evening
Goðnâtt-Good night (when going to bed)
Hallø -Hello
Sdravo- Hi
-hi
Allå- Hello (on the Telephone)
Hvårdan går dä- How are you? (informal)
Kækå hár du dä- How are you? (formal)
Talar du Gäåössa? - Do you speak Gäåössa?
Ja-yes
Jo-yes (to a negative question)
Neg/Nø-No
Takk- Thank you
Mange takk- Thank you very much (many thanks)
Tusinð Takk- Thousand thanks/Thanks a lot, Thank you very much
Ekki/ikke-not
Kan du hjelpä mí/hjelpä kan du mí? - Can you help me?
Alle sammen- Everyone
-Wow!
Sjål!_cheers!
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:06 pm


;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am.

Eccentric Iconoclast
Captain


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:39 pm


Eccentric Iconoclast
;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am.


I'm glad you do.....I LOVE VOWELS mrgreen
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:23 am


Kokoroki
Eccentric Iconoclast
;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am.


I'm glad you do.....I LOVE VOWELS mrgreen

Vowels are awesome. pirate

Eccentric Iconoclast
Captain


419scambaiterKoko

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:25 pm


Eccentric Iconoclast
Kokoroki
Eccentric Iconoclast
;D I like it. You seem as fond of vowels as I am.


I'm glad you do.....I LOVE VOWELS mrgreen

Vowels are awesome. pirate


cheese_whine to the vowels!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:48 pm


Modal/Auxillary verbs:

It's used in the passive voice in various tenses. However this language has no equalvilent to the english "to do'. Questions and negations are formed through word order:

Âð Víllä(would)
Jeg víl
Jeg Víllä
Jeg här Víllät

Âð Kunnâ (could)
Jeg Kan
Jeg Kunnâ
Jeg här kunnât

Âð sköølle (should/must)
Jeg skál
Jeg sköølle
Jeg här sköøllet

Âð turðe (dare)
Jeg tør
Jeg turðe
Jeg här turðet

Âð burðe (should/ought to)
Jeg bør
Jeg burðe
Jeg här burðet

Âð måtte (may)
Jeg må
Jeg måtte
Jeg här måttet

Âð häve (have)
Jeg här ( I have)
Jeg hävðe (I had)
Jeg här häft (i have had)

Âð Være (to be)
Jeg är ( I am)
Jeg váâr (I was)
Jeg här været ( I have been)

Âð blívä-To become
Jeg blívär (I become)
Jeg blév (I became)
Jeg här blévet (I have become)



* use of Âð Gøre (to do)
Jeg gør (I do)

419scambaiterKoko

Reply
Conlang Grammar and Lessons

Goto Page: 1 2 [>] [»|]
 
Manage Your Items
Other Stuff
Get GCash
Offers
Get Items
More Items
Where Everyone Hangs Out
Other Community Areas
Virtual Spaces
Fun Stuff
Gaia's Games
Mini-Games
Play with GCash
Play with Platinum