Hate
- Elfen Lied (softcore gore porn disguised as a "drama" with unwarranted self-pity, bullshit teenage angst, and the must unlikable, unsympathetic "tragic" character in history [Lucy]; the only good thing about the show is the admittedly beautiful intro song)
- Neon Genesis Evangelion (mediocre story, incredibly unlikable cast, and not nearly as deep and meaningful as people make it out to be)
- Martian Successor Nadesico (was actually enjoyable until the ending completely ******** everything up by not resolving a single damn thing, with the movie also failing to resolve a single damn thing)
- Sword Art Online (take the basic premise of .hack//Sign [people being unable to log out of a game], remove the deeper psycho/sociological stuff about anxiety, escapism and interpersonal relationships, make all the characters bland and uninteresting, and throw in your typical shonen bullshit)
- Macross Frontier (it's a terrible musical disguised as a mecha anime)
- anything that can be considered shonen, shoujo, harem, mecha (with two exceptions), hentai, yaoi or yuri (former four are universally boring and uninteresting, latter three because I don't watch anime to get off)
Love
- Cowboy Bebop (fantastic story, fantastic characters, fantastic music, fantastic animation.....really, it's a fantastic series overall)
- Ghost in the Shell: Standalone Complex (original and 2nd Gig) (great characters, intriguing storyline that poses a lot of questions, and probably the most visually stunning anime I've ever watched)
- Hellsing Ultimate (great action sequences and a great cast of characters; it's literally the ONLY vampire anime I actually enjoy)
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (has a great cast of characters and a good story)
- Code Geass (a well done story with good characters, and a great plot twist at the end; one of the only mecha anime I've actually enjoyed)
- Gurren Lagann (over the top wackiness that spoofs the mecha genre hard combine with fun and interesting characters; I can't rewatch it, though, because the ending is too physically painful to go through again)
- Black Lagoon (over the top action and great characters)
- .hack//Sign (the strength of the characters and the complexity of their relationships, the aforementioned analysis of anxiety and escapism, and a beautiful soundtrack to boot)