pm

friend

trade

pinterest

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Custom

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. click to show.

Elindranyth

Elindranyth's avatar

Gender: Female

Location: Chicago

Birthday: 04/23/1983

quickfacts

Name: Mandy
Title: Site Moderator
Nicknames: Eli, Elin, Kitty
Birthday: 4/23/1983
Status: Married
Registered: 7/18/2003


about the girl

So the real me. Well for starters, my name is Mandy. You do the math to figure out how old I am smilies/icon_razz.gif I've been married since July 14, 2007. I live in a Chicago suburb, with my husband and two kitties, and I'm currently working as temp IT contractor.

In my free time I do a number of things. Obviously Gaia is one of them.

I dance pretty regularly, mostly ballet. I take some classes with adults who are older than me, but most classes are with girls who are at least 10 years younger than I am. I started dancing regularly in 2008, and I started dancing in pointe shoes in Oct 2010.

On nights I'm not dancing, I tend to be playing WoW. I'm one of my WoW guild's officers, a core raid healer, and backup raid leader smilies/icon_xp.gif

And when I'm not dancing or playing WoW, I can be found re-reading Harry Potter, Ender's series, or something about geisha. I also enjoy sewing and crocheting, you can read more about that stuff at my blog. I've got an Eldar army I'm supposed to be painting

I have a little brother who is a year and a half younger than me and 9 inches taller D: He's a warrant officer in the Army, so proud of him. Next is a step-sister 9 years younger than me. Old enough to be using Gaia these days, though I've never showed it to her XD I don't think she'd have much interest in it XD Another 9 years after her is my baby half sis and six months later my baby half bro. Both of my parents got remarried and had babies between the start of my freshman year of college and the start of my sophomore year XD Good lord, they're both almost old enough to start using Gaia too. And the newest addition to the family is my first nephew who was born on May the 4th!

About the Gaian

I started on Gaia on a different account on July 18, 2003. Gaia was a quite different place back then.

In my time on Gaia, I've been all over the place. I started out in the CB, wandered over to Charity, hung out in the Q&F now and then, roamed some guilds from time to time. I finally ended up calling the PD home, still sneaking out to hop into the GCD, do a little roleplaying in guilds, and check out other people's profiles.

Then on July 3, 2006, I was added as a helper for the Profile Discussion forum, and later the Mini Shops forum. I spent about a year as a helper there before being invited to become a moderator on Jun 17, 2007, followed by an invite to become an omnimoderator on October 26, 2007, and then an invite to be a mod trainer in September 2008. Towards the end of summer 2012 I needed a break, but I came back to modding before 2013 started, though I've only been doing site mod work since I came back.

I was also given my 15 minutes of fame on Gaia in October 2006 when I was awarded the Profile Spotlight. That was a crazy experience that I'm glad I had the chance at. I got tons of comments, including some infamous lemonparty comments, and managed to run an auction that allowed me to finally get my DJs. I also spent over a year with my profile on the logged-out homepage, though new layouts are not including me any longer, thankfully XD

Nowadays I'm mostly a lurker, but I stick around because I enjoy modding, and I have made a few great friends who I wouldn't trade for anything smilies/icon_smile.gif

Comments

View All Comments

The Faithful Pirate Report | 10/05/2014 9:45 am
~Thank you for buying! Please enjoy your purchase!~
Thananos Report | 10/05/2014 9:40 am
Thank you for the purchase!
Mokoni Report | 09/30/2014 8:19 pm
Love your avi!
Starmark_21 Report | 09/25/2014 6:53 pm
Thanks for your purchase
Invader-Muffin Report | 09/25/2014 2:33 pm
Thank you for buying! biggrin
Fayella_1 Report | 09/25/2014 10:55 am
Thank you for buying! 3nodding Have a nice day!!! yum_puddi
1littlewolfy Report | 09/25/2014 6:52 am
Thank you very much for your recent purchase! biggrin
Have a great day! xd
miss amanders Report | 09/24/2014 4:53 pm
Thanks for buying those crumbled papers. I was trying to get that dumb achievement and had to sell them all separately. But thanks for helping!
Fishing Senpai Report | 09/24/2014 9:52 am
Thank you so much for buying! whee
SpazzyDemons Report | 09/24/2014 7:31 am
THANKYOU FOR BUYING ;D AGAIN biggrin DD
 

faq

profiles

quest

contest

vend

Reddy Shop