Akatsuki no Yona: fantasy, action/adventure, a princess is exiled from her country when her childhood crush kills her father and takes over her country. She then begins a journey of self discovery accompaned by her warrior chidhood friend. Along her journey she meets and is joined by guardians who have waited for her to come to them for a long time.
Arata Katanagatari
Asobi ni Ikuyo: aliens have come to the planet earth, namely Okinawa, to take part in what humans do, so they have come to play. Of course the government intervenes, but these aliens have a non violent way to peacefully settle things. (very funny)
Ayakashi: Samurai Horror Tales: Old traditional horror tales of Japan made into animation.
Berserk: man who was born out of a corpse become a mercenary when he becomes older, meets up with a group, becomes friends. Then the leader of group goes crazy, makes deals with demons and kills group but said man survives and vows revenge.
Binbougami ga!: A girl born with extraordinary luck is being chased by a god of misfortune intending to steal all her luck.
Black Rock Shooter
Blood +: A vampire girl who is on a quest to kill her twin sister. On her journey she looses many friends but makes friends as well. Fighting scenes with katana's heart
Dance in the Vampire Bund: there are werewolves and shapshifting vamps. The leader looks no older than 10 but she is very powerful and cunning. Fight scenes and blood but has a little humor.
Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge: About a boy whose ancestor was a killer and he inherited said killers powers and weapon and a girl whose hair keeps on growing and is almost impossible to cut. Together they fight enemies who want to kill the girl with their own killer goods.
Dog Days : fantasy, adventure, fighting, Oh did I mention doggy ears and tails?
Gosick: mystery and the unlocking of the tricks to magic, not great but should be watched
Jing: king of bandits: fantasy and adventure, interesting art and aesthetics. Manga more beautiful than anime.
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita: The world of the humans is ending and the era of the magical fairy elves begins. A human girl is tasked with the job of being a sort of ambassador for the humans to these elves. I give it a confused
Jormungand: about a group of weapons dealer and the relationship between the youngest, a child soldier, and their female leader, who has a few screws loose and loosing more.
Kaiba: sci-fi, the journey of one amnesiac boy with a hole in his chest(literally) in a world where emotions, bodies, and memories can be bought, sold, or stolen.
Kemono no Soja: fantasy, serious, nature, fighting. Liked it alot
Kotoura: a girl who can read minds and has had a hard time because of it enters a new school and meets a boy who is weird. Yet this boy accepts her even with her powers, and little by little, she gains more friends who don't hate her for her powers and accept her. Very cute.
Last Exile
Level E. An alien prince comes to earth. Watch out humans. Think of the worst thing that can possibly happen, this prince is able to one up that at a slightly skewed angle. Liked it alot but wished they had added the final chapter from the manga.
Magi: 1001 Arabian nights inspired adventure..
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo?: Three extraordinary teens from our world are summoned to participate in fighting games in another world. But they are gonna do it their way.
Mushishi: fantasy, nature. Liked it alot.
Moribito: fantasy, serious, nature, intricate fighting
Natsume Yujin cho: A boy who is able to see spirits inherits his grandmothers name book, which said spirits are after. Allying himself with one of the more powerful spirits he begins to give the names(which were stolen by his grandmother) back to the spirits.
Project Arms: a little Alice and Wonderland Theme. A group of teens artificially created try to discover the truth behind their powers while trying to escape a secret society bent on world destruction/domination
Noein: sci-fi and alternate realities. Sort of liked it, sort of did not. confused
Persona 4
Puella Magi Madoka Magica: Magical girls who fight witches but realize the horrible reality of said witches.
Shangri La: in the future global warming has warped the geography of the world. In Japan, an adventurous girl lives within a dangerously dense forest with her village, each individual waiting for the day they are allowed to live in the utopian like building of Japan. Yet there is intrigue within those walls which somehow are connected with said girl. Has fantasy and sci-fi-ish.
Shigofumi: Mailmen/women who bring letters from the dead to the living
Durararara
suisei no garganta
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0: the journey of a big sister and younger brother as they traverse Tokyo after a huge earthquake that has changed Tokyo's geography.
Towa no Quon: a group of power users who hide from a governmental society intent on eradicating them as well as those who have awakened to similar powers.
Tsuritama: Humanoid come to a fishing village to learn how to fish in order to stop something terrible from happening. Very Happy go lucky.
Umineko ga naku koro ni
Un-Go : set in the future in a war recovering from war. a private detective and his follower/boss who solve crimes through deduction and with one question a suspect has to answer truthfully.
enjoy