baka_boy1221
(?)Community Member
- Report Post
- Posted: Sun, 20 Jan 2013 23:20:28 +0000
Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine - January 12, 2013
Main Card (Showtime)
Welterweight Championship bout: Nate Marquardt vs Tarec Saffiedine
Saffiedine defeated Marquardt via unanimous decision (48-47, 49-46, 49-46) to become the new Strikeforce Welterweight Champion.
Heavyweight bout: Daniel Cormier vs Dion Staring
Cormier defeated Staring via TKO (punches) at 4:02 of round 2
Heavyweight bout: Josh Barnett vs Nandor Guelmino
Barnett defeated Guelmino via submission (arm triangle choke) at 2:11 of round 1.
Light Heavyweight bout: Gegard Mousasi vs Mike Kyle
Mousasi defeated Kyle via submission (rear naked choke) at 4:09 of round 1.
Catchweight (194 lbs.) bout: Ronaldo Souza vs Ed Herman
Souza defeated Herman via submission (kimura) at 3:10 of round 1.
Preliminary Card (Showtime Extreme)
Lightweight bout: K.J. Noons vs Ryan Couture
Couture defeated Noons via split decision [29-28, 27-30, 29-28]
Middleweight bout: Tim Kennedy vs Trevor Smith
Kennedy defeated Smith via submission (guillotine choke) at 1:36 of round 3.
Lightweight bout: Pat Healy vs Kurt Holobaugh
Healy defeated Holobaugh via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight bout: Roger Gracie vs Anthony Smith
Gracie defeated Smith via submission (arm triangle choke) at 3:16 of round 2.
Preliminary Card (unaired)
Lightweight bout: Jorge Gurgel vs Adriano Martins
Martins defeated Gurgel via unanimous decision [30-27, 29-28, 29-28]
Lightweight bout: Estevan Payan vs Mike Bravo
Payan defeated Bravo via TKO (punches) at 4:01 of round 2.
Main Card (Showtime)
Welterweight Championship bout: Nate Marquardt vs Tarec Saffiedine
Saffiedine defeated Marquardt via unanimous decision (48-47, 49-46, 49-46) to become the new Strikeforce Welterweight Champion.
Heavyweight bout: Daniel Cormier vs Dion Staring
Cormier defeated Staring via TKO (punches) at 4:02 of round 2
Heavyweight bout: Josh Barnett vs Nandor Guelmino
Barnett defeated Guelmino via submission (arm triangle choke) at 2:11 of round 1.
Light Heavyweight bout: Gegard Mousasi vs Mike Kyle
Mousasi defeated Kyle via submission (rear naked choke) at 4:09 of round 1.
Catchweight (194 lbs.) bout: Ronaldo Souza vs Ed Herman
Souza defeated Herman via submission (kimura) at 3:10 of round 1.
Preliminary Card (Showtime Extreme)
Lightweight bout: K.J. Noons vs Ryan Couture
Couture defeated Noons via split decision [29-28, 27-30, 29-28]
Middleweight bout: Tim Kennedy vs Trevor Smith
Kennedy defeated Smith via submission (guillotine choke) at 1:36 of round 3.
Lightweight bout: Pat Healy vs Kurt Holobaugh
Healy defeated Holobaugh via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight bout: Roger Gracie vs Anthony Smith
Gracie defeated Smith via submission (arm triangle choke) at 3:16 of round 2.
Preliminary Card (unaired)
Lightweight bout: Jorge Gurgel vs Adriano Martins
Martins defeated Gurgel via unanimous decision [30-27, 29-28, 29-28]
Lightweight bout: Estevan Payan vs Mike Bravo
Payan defeated Bravo via TKO (punches) at 4:01 of round 2.