Welcome to Gaia! ::

How to report a Bug

First thing to do when a member contact you regarding a possible bug:

1. Check an announcement!
If user experience a problem during some new project push it is probably
temporary and will be resolved after push is completed.

2. Can you reproduce the problem?

To make sure the problem is real:
Clean up the cache and cookie
Log out and log in back
Is it still reproducible?
If it is reproducible, please provide the following information:

OS: Mac? Win? WinXP?
Browser: IE6? IE7? FF? Safari? Opera?
Version: FF 2.0.5? FF 3? IE7 sp 2?
Brief description of the problem
steps to reproduce:

Example and templates are below.

3. Before you report the bug, please check other people's reports!!!!

4. Please report 1 bug in 1 post

REPORTING A BUG

Provide detailed and useful information when reporting!
The purpose of reporting a bug is so that later on a Developer will have enough information to reproduce the problem and resolve it. Reports made that do not provide useful information and are vague with no detail will be deleted.

Be descriptive in your title
Don't just put "Bug" in your title. For example, if something like Cinemas isn't poping up, put "Gaia Cinemas isn't popping up Bug."

Quick Format for posting bug reports:

Short description of the problem:


Browser:
Operation system:


Step 1- Log onto www.gaiaonline.com

Step 2-

Step 3-

Step 4-

Step 5-

Suppose to Result:


Act result:



Here's an example of how to write a bug:


Computer Specs:
Windows Vista Home Edition
Internet Explorer 7.0.6000.16609
Flash 9.0.115.0

Location:
Slots (Upper right hand corner of game)

Bug:
Playing winnings button does not work when you have over 10 winnings awarded

Reproduction:
1) Go to www.gaiaonline.com/
2) Log in as a user: user name and password
3) Go to the web page www.gaiaonline.com/games
4) Click on Slots
5) Pick any available room
6) Click on the Join button
7) Click on the Play Token button
cool Click on the Spin button
9) Repeat steps 7-8 until you have at least 10 winnings awarded

*Current winnings will display the number 10, right below Tickets and Tokens on the left center side

10) Click on the Play Winnings button

Result:
The button will not work. The current winnings do not decrement (decrease). The spin button does not work since no winnings or tokens are used.

Notes:
Any useful information goes here, such as how often this occurred.

If you notice for the above bug, it is very detailed and concise. If you were to go through the reproduction steps, you should be able to reproduce the bug, or if it is uncommon, occasionally reproduce the bug. smile


How NOT to write a bug:
Example1:

Computer Specs:
Windows

Location:
Slots


Location:
I don't remember

Bug:
The slots machine didn't work.

Reproduction:
Play slots by putting in tokens.

Result:
The slots machine didn't work.

Notice how everything is vague? If you were to try to go through the steps again, you would not have a clue where to start. Try to be as detailed as you can by giving any information such as: computer information and what you were doing before, if you used any power ups, etc. This way we can narrow down the possibilities.
Computer Specs:
Mac OS 10 running Safari
Windows 7 Home Edition running Explorer 9.0 and also with Chrome

Location:
Daily Treat

Bug:
When there is no video I still can not pick a card I used to be able to do this before the Halloween festivities but now can't

Reproduction:
(1) Go to the TV Icon
(2) Wait for page to load
(3) Page loads with no Video
(4) Message that I have already had a daily treat and all of the cards darkened

The result unable to pick a card resulting in no treat

I have tried this on every single computer I have owned on my property including the iPad still get same result on this account.
Faded Funeral's avatar

Friendly Informer

Computer: Dell

Date Occured: November 6, 2012, 10:00-11:00 am.

What Happened: Lost items, I bought 2 dark reflection 2 s in the marketplace, and when I tried to use them, a notice popped up that said the inventory had a problem. I tried logging off and on agian, but gaia deleted my items. I just got a dev alert that said it was now fixed, but to report the bug. Help! crying That was most of the gold I had left...

Thank You,
Mistress of Azrael
Saya Abyss's avatar

Romantic Raider

6,100 Points
  • Generous 100
  • Signature Look 250
  • Friendly 100
Computer Specs:
Dell Desktop

Location:
Alerts

Bug:
For some odd reason, when I want to get Gaia Alerts on my cellphone, it still won't send me the code.

Reproduction:
1. Go to www.gaiaonline.com (log in)
2. Click on Accounts (located above Achivement Points)
3. Hover over Account Icon, click on Alerts

For two months, this has been an issue. Please ans thank you!
Kirowyn Love's avatar

Eloquent Raider

11,100 Points
  • Super Tipsy 200
  • Magical Girl 50
  • Streaker 200
Computer Specs:
Windows Vista Home Edition
Firefox 16.0.2

Location:
Aquarium and Inventory

Bug:
My Enki fish died, but I did not receive the Enki Drop

Reproduction:
I'm not sure if it can be reproduced - he was my last fish.

Notes:
I tried logging out and back in but my inventory did not update. I also tried clearing the cache.
Ryu HItendra's avatar

Liberal Lover


Short description of the problem:

When I go edit my avi I am allowed to attach any items but as soon as I try and save the avi it gives me these two errors.

User Image

Then when I click save it! It gives me this

User Image



Browser: Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Operation system: Mac Snow Leapord


Step 1- Log onto www.gaiaonline.com

Step 2- Click on Avi

Step 3- Change avi (Either by putting on items or by just removing all items so the avi is naked)

Step 4- Click save

Step 5- Receives two error messages

Suppose to Result:

I should be able to save my avi.


Act result:

I receive the above two errors no matter what I am wearing.

**** It have cleared my cache, I have restarted my computer as well as the browser. I waited several days to post the bug error hoping it was something time related.***
Nikiana's avatar

Sparkly Hoarder

Comp Specs:
Windows 7
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2

Location:
Forums

Bug:
Captcha won't load in quick reply

Reproduction:
1) Open quick reply
2) If a captcha is needed, the extra space below the text box will load, but nothing will appear.
3) If you hit submit, it tells you to enter the captcha, which still does not appear.

Result:
Unable to post using quick reply when a captcha is required for the post.

Notes:
This has been going on for a bit (week or so probably, not sure exactly how long). I use quick reply a lot and whenever a captcha appears, I have to switch over to normal reply for that post. Also, captcha appears just fine when normal reply screen is loaded.
nnair's avatar

Beloved Friend

3,200 Points
  • Jolly Roger 50
  • Hygienic 200
  • Friendly 100
Hi there,

Please file a Billing Ticket by going to the Contact Us link at the bottom of any page, selecting the option to contact Customer Service, and then selecting the "Billing Inquiry" option from the dropdown menu.

Here's a link that explains how to file a ticket:
https://www.gaiaonlinehelp.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=5694

Filing a help ticket with Gaia customer support is a really easy process!
To file a help ticket, just take the following steps:Go to the "Contact Us" link at the bottom of any Gaia page and click it.

This will open up the Contact Us page where you'll be able to access the Gaia ticketing system. Once on the Contact Us page, scroll down until you see the section that says "Still can't find your answer? Click here to contact customer support. Click on the "Click here" link and it will take you to the ticketing system. Fill out all the required fields and then submit your ticket. Easy as that!

Thanks,
nnair

Mistress of Azrael
Computer: Dell

Date Occured: November 6, 2012, 10:00-11:00 am.

What Happened: Lost items, I bought 2 dark reflection 2 s in the marketplace, and when I tried to use them, a notice popped up that said the inventory had a problem. I tried logging off and on agian, but gaia deleted my items. I just got a dev alert that said it was now fixed, but to report the bug. Help! crying That was most of the gold I had left...

Thank You,
Mistress of Azrael
nnair's avatar

Beloved Friend

3,200 Points
  • Jolly Roger 50
  • Hygienic 200
  • Friendly 100
Hi there,

Thanks for reporting this issue.
Our devs are aware of this issue and are looking into it.

Thanks,
nnair

Nikiana
Comp Specs:
Windows 7
Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2

Location:
Forums

Bug:
Captcha won't load in quick reply

Reproduction:
1) Open quick reply
2) If a captcha is needed, the extra space below the text box will load, but nothing will appear.
3) If you hit submit, it tells you to enter the captcha, which still does not appear.

Result:
Unable to post using quick reply when a captcha is required for the post.

Notes:
This has been going on for a bit (week or so probably, not sure exactly how long). I use quick reply a lot and whenever a captcha appears, I have to switch over to normal reply for that post. Also, captcha appears just fine when normal reply screen is loaded.
nnair's avatar

Beloved Friend

3,200 Points
  • Jolly Roger 50
  • Hygienic 200
  • Friendly 100
Hi there,

Thanks for reporting this issue.
Could you please let me know if you used any potion or change your hair/eyes that may have triggered this issue?

nnair

Ryu HItendra

Short description of the problem:

When I go edit my avi I am allowed to attach any items but as soon as I try and save the avi it gives me these two errors.

User Image

Then when I click save it! It gives me this

User Image



Browser: Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Operation system: Mac Snow Leapord


Step 1- Log onto www.gaiaonline.com

Step 2- Click on Avi

Step 3- Change avi (Either by putting on items or by just removing all items so the avi is naked)

Step 4- Click save

Step 5- Receives two error messages

Suppose to Result:

I should be able to save my avi.


Act result:

I receive the above two errors no matter what I am wearing.

**** It have cleared my cache, I have restarted my computer as well as the browser. I waited several days to post the bug error hoping it was something time related.***
nnair's avatar

Beloved Friend

3,200 Points
  • Jolly Roger 50
  • Hygienic 200
  • Friendly 100
Hi there,

Thanks for reporting the issue.
Our devs are aware of this issue and are looking into it.

nnair

Saya Abyss
Computer Specs:
Dell Desktop

Location:
Alerts

Bug:
For some odd reason, when I want to get Gaia Alerts on my cellphone, it still won't send me the code.

Reproduction:
1. Go to www.gaiaonline.com (log in)
2. Click on Accounts (located above Achivement Points)
3. Hover over Account Icon, click on Alerts

For two months, this has been an issue. Please ans thank you!
Ryu HItendra's avatar

Liberal Lover

I changed my skin from the dark elf skin to human. Never said those changes though.

nnair
Hi there,

Thanks for reporting this issue.
Could you please let me know if you used any potion or change your hair/eyes that may have triggered this issue?

nnair

Ryu HItendra

Short description of the problem:

When I go edit my avi I am allowed to attach any items but as soon as I try and save the avi it gives me these two errors.

User Image

Then when I click save it! It gives me this

User Image



Browser: Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Operation system: Mac Snow Leapord


Step 1- Log onto www.gaiaonline.com

Step 2- Click on Avi

Step 3- Change avi (Either by putting on items or by just removing all items so the avi is naked)

Step 4- Click save

Step 5- Receives two error messages

Suppose to Result:

I should be able to save my avi.


Act result:

I receive the above two errors no matter what I am wearing.

**** It have cleared my cache, I have restarted my computer as well as the browser. I waited several days to post the bug error hoping it was something time related.***
nnair's avatar

Beloved Friend

3,200 Points
  • Jolly Roger 50
  • Hygienic 200
  • Friendly 100
Hi,

If you made changes to the avatar around Oct 18 -Oct 19, you may please post your issue in this thread and will be assisted.

http://www.gaiaonline.com/forum/bug-report-technical-support/fyi-get-help-for-recent-skin-potion-avatar-saving-bug/t.82922725/

You may also file a ticket by clicking on the contact us link at the bottom of any page to access the Gaia ticketing system.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,
nnair


Ryu HItendra
I changed my skin from the dark elf skin to human. Never said those changes though.

nnair
Hi there,

Thanks for reporting this issue.
Could you please let me know if you used any potion or change your hair/eyes that may have triggered this issue?

nnair

Ryu HItendra

Short description of the problem:

When I go edit my avi I am allowed to attach any items but as soon as I try and save the avi it gives me these two errors.

User Image

Then when I click save it! It gives me this

User Image



Browser: Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Operation system: Mac Snow Leapord


Step 1- Log onto www.gaiaonline.com

Step 2- Click on Avi

Step 3- Change avi (Either by putting on items or by just removing all items so the avi is naked)

Step 4- Click save

Step 5- Receives two error messages

Suppose to Result:

I should be able to save my avi.


Act result:

I receive the above two errors no matter what I am wearing.

**** It have cleared my cache, I have restarted my computer as well as the browser. I waited several days to post the bug error hoping it was something time related.***
Touching Hair's avatar

Enduring Regular

OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit.
Browser: Opera, version 12.10 (Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 6.0) Presto/2.12.388 Version/12.10)

After the recent Opera update (12.10) the marketplace buy and bid prices and the my store time left are misaligned appearing on top of their respective buttons. Image below.

User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. Click to show.
User Image - Blocked by "Display Image" Settings. Click to show.
Bell August's avatar

Distinct Explorer

Short description of the problem: not sure what happened but all of my wishlist items have done and disappeared on me, i know for a fact i did not remove them.


Browser: google chrome
Operation system: HP accer


Step 1- go to wishlist


Suppose to Result: im supposed to see all my wishlist items


Act result: none of the items are there (i have added new items today, about 5+, there were about 20-30+ before)

please and thank you for help.

Quick Reply

Submit
Manage Your Items
Other Stuff
Get Items
Get Gaia Cash
Where Everyone Hangs Out
Other Community Areas
Virtual Spaces
Fun Stuff
Gaia's Games