CATEGORIES
Drama
*Requiem for a Dream - 9/10
*In America - 8/10
*Love the Hard Way - X
*buffalo 66 - X
*Taxi Driver - 9/10
*Pulp Fiction - 10/10
*Reservoir Dogs 9/10
*Easy Rider - X
*Rear Window - 10/10
*The Manchurian Candidate (original) - 9/10
*Emperor and the Assasin - X
*Hero (original Chinese) - 9/10
*Akira Kurasawa's Dreams - X (want to so bad!)
*Kirsten Lavransdotter - X
*Heaven and Earth (Japanese movie filmed in Canada) - 9/10
*Heaven and Earth (with Tommy Lee Jones) - 8/10
*Boys Don't Cry - 8/10
*Amistad - 7/10
*American history X - 8.5/10
*Run Lola Run - 9/10 (so much fun!)
*Garden State - Hasn't been released in Holland
*Elephant Man - 8/10
*Mostly Martha - X
*La Dolce Vita - 8.5/10
*8 1/2 - X
*Dog Day Afternoon - 8/10
*Rashomon - X
*Hapiness - X
*Storytelling - X
*The house of sand and fog - 8/10
*Dirty pretty things - 8.5/10
*Thirteen -8/10
*Whale rider -7.5/10
*Hardcore Logo - X
*Zig Zag - 6.5/10
*Man Bites Dog - X
*Blue Velvet - 8/10
*Hate - X
*Station agent - X
*Gummo - X
*Empire Records, - 8/10 (Because it's fun
smile )
*Jackie Brown, - 8/10
*Psycho, - 10/10
*Rock Star, - 7/10
*The Skulls - 7/10
*Little witches, - X
*The Craft, - 7/10
*SE7EN - 9/10
City of God - 9.5/10 (Is it drama? Great foreign film!)
Y Tu Mama Tambien - 9/10 (Drama, why not? Need a foreign section! Great movie!)
Romance
*Amelie - 9/10
*Harold and Maude - 8/10
*Ghost World - 8.5/10
*Jeux d'enfants - X
*The Princess and the Warrior - X
*Secretary - 8/10
All The Real Girls - 9/10
Comedy
*Being John Malkovich - 10/10
*Adaptation - 9/10
*Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind - 10/10 Charlie Kaufman Rules
*Monty Python's Holy Grail - 10/10 (Hilarious)
*Monty Python's The Life of Brian - 9/10
*Clerks - 9/10
*Mallrats - 8/10
*Dogma - 8/10
*Chasing Amy - 8.5/10
*Trainspotting - 8.5/10
*Acid house -X
*Lost in Translation - 10/10
*Bill and Ted -both of them - 8/10
*Young Frankenstein - X
*Cannibal the Musical (a must for South Park fans) - X
*Brain Candy - X
*Ravenous - X
*Raising Arizona - 8.5/10
*Plunkett and Mclean - 8/10
*Vikings at the center of the earth - X
*Goodbye Lenin - 8/10
*My Life as a Dog - X
*Heathers - 8/10
*Ed Wood - 9/10
*Blow Dry - 7/10
*King of Comedy- X
*The Trouble With Harry - X
*This is Spinal Tap - 9/10
*The house of yes - 8/10
*Rushmore - 9/10
*American splendor - 8.5/10
*Four rooms - 8/10
*The Royal Tenenbaums (sic) - 9/10
*Wet Hot American Summer - X
*Eating Raoul - X
*Where the Buffalo Roam (Bill Murray
AS Hunter S. Thompson ?) - X
*Calendar girls - 8/10
*Killer Bud - X
*Wild Zero - X
*51st State, - X
*Attack of the Killer Tomatoes, - 8/10 for Camp value
*Bad taste - X
*Snatch, - 8/10
*The Mexican, - 6/10
*The Full Monty - 8/10
WTF?
*Memento - 9/10
*Pink Flamingos - X unfortunately
*PI - 9/10
*In The Mouth of Madness - X
*May - X
*A Clockwork Orange (read this book too all my lovely Malchicks and ptitsas) - 9/10
*Mulholland Drive - 10/10
*Brazil - X
*Videodrome - X
*Naked Lunch - X
Horror/thriller
*Evil Dead Series - 9/10 overall
*Dead Trilogy - 8.5/10 overall
*Suspiria - X
*Profondo Rosso - X
*Zombi 2 - X
*The Beyond - X
*House by the Cemetery - X
*Gates of Hell - X
*Cannibal Holocaust - X
*Last House on the Left - X
*House on the Edge of the park - X
*Last House on Dead End Street - X
*Bubba Ho-Tep - 9/10
*Ginger Snaps -8/10
*Clown House - X
*The Vanishing - X
*The Birds - 8/10
*House of Clocks - X
*American Werewolf in London - X
*Cabin Fever - 6/10
*Dog Soldiers, - X
*Ginger snaps II: Unleashed - 7/10
*Re-Animator - X
*The Blob - 8/10
Not a Big fan of horror.... Though the greatest Independent horror film of all time in my opinion is:
Halloween - 10/10
Frailty - 9/10 (Great horror film!)
Action
*El Mariachi Series - 8/10
*Boondock Saints - 8.5/10
*Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 8.5/10
*Natural Born Killers - 8/10
*Giu La Testa/A Fistful of Dynamite/Duck, You Sucker! -X
*Leone's "Dollars" Trilogy - 9/10
*Seven Samurai - X (
sad )
*Yojimbo - X (
sad )
*Equilibrium - 8/10
*Fight Club -9/10
*Big Trouble in Little China, - X
*Drunken Master I&II, - 8/10
*Escape from New York/L.A, - 8/10,
*Ghosts of Mars, - 7/10
*John Carpenters Vampires, - 7/10
*Natural Born Killers, - 8/10
*Solaris, - X
*The Lost Boys, - 7.5/10
So Bad It Was Good
*the house of the Dead - 5/10
*Johnny Mnemonic - X
*Death Race 2000 - X
*Fantasy Mission Force - X
*Mr. Vampire 4 - X
*Dinosaurus - X
*plan 9 from outer space - X
*Critters - 8/10
Musical
*Rocky Horror - 9/10
*Priscila queen of the desert - X
*Dancer in the Dark - 10/10 (Made me cry)
*Hedwig and the Angry Inch - X (Unfortunately...)
*Pink Floyd's the Wall - 9/10
*Velvet Goldmine - X
*Assasins the Musical - X
*Little Shop Of Horrors ( the original non- musical is pretty good too) - X
*Yellow Submarine (I hate that friggin no where man) - X
*The Beatles Magical Mystery Tour - X
Animation/Puppetry
*Nightmare Before Christmas - 9/10
*Alice (the creepy taxidermy puppet one) - X
*Dark Chrystal - 8/10
*Angel's Egg - X
*Lucky Luke : Ballad of the Dalton Gang - X
*Grave of the Fireflies - 10/10
*The Last Unicorn - X
*The Princess and the Goblin - X
*Triplets of Belleville - 8/10
*Akira - 9/10
*Fritz the Cat - X
*Heavy Metal series - X
Sci-Fi
*Logan's Run - X
*The Vampire Effect - X
*eXistenZ - 8/10
*Wargames - X
*Metropolis- silent film - X (Want to see....)
Fantasy
*a cite des enfants perdue - X (want to see...)
Documentary
*Bowling for Columbine - 8/10
*Farenheit 9/11 - 8/10
*Roger and Me - X
*Spellbound - 9/10
*What the BLEEP do we know? - X
*Super-Size Me - 9/10
*Manufacturing Consent - X
Noir- I'm still not sure what this Cat. entitles but here ya go
*The man who wasn’t there - 9/10
Misc.
*American B. - 9/10
*The Human Tornado - X
*American Beauty - 9/10
*Kids - X
*Devious Beings - X
*Shall We Dance ? - X
*love and a .45 - X
*true romance - 8/10
*the commitments - 9/10
*Comic Book: The movie - X
*a trip to the moon ( first feature film with special effects or something) - X
Annie Hall! - 10/10 Greatest Woody Allen IMO
Fargo - 10/10 Greatest Coen.
Suggested Filmakers (writers,directors,etc. that usually promise good films)
*Charlie Kaufman - Great
*Russ Meyer - I'm not familiar with him
*David Lynch - Very fun director. Makes me think, andplays with my head
*Tarintino (only because I'd get flamed for not putting him here and this only includes pre-Kill Bill) - Kill Bill Vol. 1 and 2 were good :p
*Terry Gilliam - Monty Python and the Holy Grail. That is all.
*Hitchcock - Everything I've seen, I've loved.
*David Cronenburg - The Fly!!!
*Wes Anderson - Very cool director. Can't wait for the Life Aquatic!
Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights, Punch-Drunk Love, Magnolia. This guy has some great films under his belt.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've had as much difficulty as you in finding good independent and cult cinema. It's hard for me because I live in Germany, so I can't go to a German store and get something because... well I dont' speak German. And of course the military base's power zone thingy has absolutely no independent films, well not many anyways, so I have to order them myself from the video store.
Some great films in each category, I've seen most of them, if I havevn't then I've heard of them and hear they're good.