Welcome to Gaia! ::

UFC 155 - December 29, 2012
Main Card
Heavyweight Championship bout: Junior Dos Santos vs Cain Velasquez
Velasquez defeated Dos Santos via unanimous decision (50-45, 50-43, 50-44)
Lightweight bout: Joe Lauzon vs Jim Miller
Miller defeated Lauzon via unanimous decision [29-28, 29-28, 29-28]
Middleweight bout: Costa Philippou defeated Tim Boetsch vs Costa Philippou
Philippou defeated Boetsch via TKO at 2:11 of round 3.
Middleweight bout: Yushin Okami vs Alan Belcher
Okami defeated Belcher via unanimous decision [30-27, 30-27, 29-28]
Middleweight bout: Chris Leben vs Derek Brunson
Brunson defeated Leben [29-28, 29-28, 29-28]

Preliminary Card (FX)
Bantamweight bout: Brad Pickett vs Eddie Wineland
Wineland defeated Pickett via split decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)
Bantamweight bout: Erik Perez vs Byron Bloodworth
Perez defeated Bloodworth via TKO at 3:50 of round 1.
Lightweight bout: Melvin Guillard vs Jamie Varner
Varner defeated Guillard via split decision (split) (30-27, 27-30, 30-27)
Lightweight bout: Michael Johnson vs Myles Jury
Jury defeated Johnson via unanimous decision [30-27, 30-27, 30-27]

Preliminary Card (Facebook)
Heavyweight bout: Phil De Fries vs Todd Duffee
Duffee defeated De Fries via TKO at 2:04 of round 1.
Featherweight bout: Leonard Garcia vs Max Holloway
Holloway defeated Garcia via split decision [29-28, 28-29, 29-28]
Flyweight bout: Chris Cariaso vs John Moraga
Moraga def. Cariaso via submission (front choke) at 1:11 of round 3.

Bonus awards
Fighters were awarded $65,000 bonuses.
Fight of the Night: Jim Miller vs. Joe Lauzon
Knockout of the Night: Todd Duffee
Submission of the Night: John Moraga
GLORY Sports International presents Dream 18 & Glory 4 Tokyo ~ Special 2012 ~ New Year's Eve - December 31, 2012
Dream fixtures
Featherweight bout: Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Michihiro Omigawa
Kawajiri defeated Omigawa via unanimous decision
Featherweight bout: Hiroyuki Takaya vs. Georgi Karakhanyan
Karakhanyan defeated Takaya via split decision
Lightweight bout: Shinya Aoki vs. Antonio McKee
Aoki defeated McKee at 0:24 of round 2 via submission (punch)
Bantamweight bout: Bibiano Fernandes vs. Yoshiro Maeda
Fernandes defeated Maeda at 1:46 of round 1 via technical submission (triangle choke)
Middleweight bout: Melvin Manhoef vs. Denis Kang
Manhoef defeated Kang at 0:50 of round 1 via KO (knee to the body and punches)
Welterweight bout: Phil Baroni vs. Hayato Sakurai
Sakurai defeated Baroni via unanimous decision
Female Lightweight bout: Marloes Coenen vs. Fiona Muxlow
Coenen defeated Muxlow at 2:29 in round 1 via submission (armbar)
Lightweight bout: Satoru Kitaoka vs. Will Brooks
Brooks defeated Kitaoka at 3:46 of round 2 via TKO (punches)

Kickboxing
Lightweight bout: Robin van Roosmalen vs.Yuichiro Nagashima
van Roosmalen defeated Nagashima by unanimous decision
Superfight bout: Mutsuki Ebata vs. Sang Jae Kim
Ebata defeated Kim by unanimous decision
Superfight bout: Toshio Matsumoto vs. Jason Wilnis
Wilnis defeated Matsumoto by unanimous decision
Heavyweight bout: Koichi Pettas vs. Jérôme Le Banner
LeBanner defeated Pettas in round 3 by knockout



2012 Glory Heavyweight Grand Slam Tournament
First 16
Semmy Schilt vs Brice Guidon
Schilt defeated Guidon in round 2 by knockout

Sergei Kharitonov vs Rico Verhoeven
Verhoeven defeated Kharitonov by decision

Gökhan Saki vs Raoumaru
Saki defeated Raoumaru in round 1 by knockout

Anderson Silva vs Igor Jurković
Silva defeated Jurković in round 1 by TKO

Remy Bonjasky vs Filip Verlinden
Bonjasky defeated Verlinden by decision

Errol Zimmerman vs Jamal Ben Saddik
Saddik defeated Zimmerman by decision

Peter Aerts vs Mourad Bouzidi
Bouzidi defeated Aerts in round 2 by injury

Daniel Ghiţă vs Jhonata Diniz
Ghiţă defeated Diniz by decision


Quarter Finals
Semmy Schilt vs Rico Verhoeven
Schilt defeated Verhoeven by decision

Gökhan Saki vs Anderson Silva
Saki defeated Silva in round 1 by TKO

Remy Bonjasky vs Jamal Ben Saddik
Saddik defeated Bonjasky by decision

Mourad Bouzidi vs Daniel Ghiţă
Ghiţă defeated Bouzidi in round 2 by TKO


Semi Finals
Semmy Schilt vs Gökhan Saki
Schilt defeated Saki by decision

Jamal Ben Saddik vs Daniel Ghiţă
Ghiţă defeated Saddik in round 1 by knockout


Finals
Semmy Schilt vs Daniel Ghiţă
Schilt defeated Ghiţă in round 1 by TKO
aye wanderlei silva is comin back 03:21:13 watch out the axe murder is comin back to bring some more punishment ^.^ stressed
Invicta FC 4 - January 5, 2013
Main Card
Strawweight Championship bout: Carla Esparza vs Bec Hyatt
Esparza defeated Hyatt unanimous decision (50-45, 50-45, 50-45)
Bantamweight bout: Alexis Davis vs Shayna Baszler
Davis defeated Baszler via technical submission (rear naked choke) at 2:58 of round 3.
Bantamweight bout: Leslie Smith vs Raquel Pennington
Smith defeated Pennington unanimous decision [29-28, 29-28, 29-28]
Bantamweight bout: Sarah D'Alelio vs Amanda Nunes
D'Alelio defeated Nunes via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)
Featherweight bout: Ediane Gomes vs Hiroko Yamanaka
Gomes defeated Yamanaka via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Strawweight bout: Joanne Calderwood vs Livia von Plettenberg
Calderwood defeated von Plettenberg via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Preliminary Card
Atomweight bout: Cassie Rodish vs Stephanie Frausto
Rodish defeated Frausto via TKO (strikes) at 1:04 of round 3
Featherweight bout: Tamikka Brents vs Amanda Bell
Brents defeated Bell via unanimous decision [29-28, 29-28, 29-28]
Strawweight bout: Jodie Esquibel vs Liz McCarthy
Esquibel defeated McCarthy via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)
Strawweight bout: Rose Namajunas def. Emily Kagan
Namajunas defeated Kagan via submission (rear naked choke) at 3:44 of round 3.
Strawweight bout: Tecia Torres vs Paige VanZant
Torres defeated VanZant via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight bout: Veronica Rothenhausler vs Katalina Malungahu
Rothenhausler defeated Malungahu via KO (punch) at 1:12 of round 1.
Atomweight bout: Laura Marcusse-Sanko vs Cassie Robb
Marcusse-Sanko defeated Robb via submission (rear naked choke) at 1:07 of round 2.
Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine - January 12, 2013
Main Card (Showtime)
Welterweight Championship bout: Nate Marquardt vs Tarec Saffiedine
Saffiedine defeated Marquardt via unanimous decision (48-47, 49-46, 49-46) to become the new Strikeforce Welterweight Champion.
Heavyweight bout: Daniel Cormier vs Dion Staring
Cormier defeated Staring via TKO (punches) at 4:02 of round 2
Heavyweight bout: Josh Barnett vs Nandor Guelmino
Barnett defeated Guelmino via submission (arm triangle choke) at 2:11 of round 1.
Light Heavyweight bout: Gegard Mousasi vs Mike Kyle
Mousasi defeated Kyle via submission (rear naked choke) at 4:09 of round 1.
Catchweight (194 lbs.) bout: Ronaldo Souza vs Ed Herman
Souza defeated Herman via submission (kimura) at 3:10 of round 1.

Preliminary Card (Showtime Extreme)
Lightweight bout: K.J. Noons vs Ryan Couture
Couture defeated Noons via split decision [29-28, 27-30, 29-28]
Middleweight bout: Tim Kennedy vs Trevor Smith
Kennedy defeated Smith via submission (guillotine choke) at 1:36 of round 3.
Lightweight bout: Pat Healy vs Kurt Holobaugh
Healy defeated Holobaugh via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight bout: Roger Gracie vs Anthony Smith
Gracie defeated Smith via submission (arm triangle choke) at 3:16 of round 2.

Preliminary Card (unaired)
Lightweight bout: Jorge Gurgel vs Adriano Martins
Martins defeated Gurgel via unanimous decision [30-27, 29-28, 29-28]
Lightweight bout: Estevan Payan vs Mike Bravo
Payan defeated Bravo via TKO (punches) at 4:01 of round 2.
Bellator LXXXV - January 17, 2013
Main Card (Spike TV)
Lightweight Championship bout: Michael Chandler (c) vs Rick Hawn
Chandler defeated Hawn via submission (rear naked choke) at 3:07 of round 2 to retain the Bellator Lightweight Championship.
Featherweight Championship bout: Pat Curran (c) vs Patricio Freire Curran defeated Freire via split decision (47-48, 48-47, 48-47) to retain the Bellator Featerweight Championship.
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Renato Sobral vs Mikhail Zayats
Zayats defeated Sobral via KO (spinning back fist and punches) at 4:49 of round 1.
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Seth Petruzelli vs Jacob Noe
Noe defeated Petruzelli via TKO (punches) at 2:51 of round 1

Preliminary Card (Spike.com)
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Emanuel Newton vs Atanas Djambazov
Newton defeated Djambazov via submission (rear naked choke) at 2:21 of round 2.
Light Heavyweight bout: Jason Lambert vs Hector Ramirez
Lambert defeated Ramirez via submission (straight armbar) at 3:59 of round 1.
Catchweight (165 lbs.) bout: J.J. Ambrose vs Brian Warren
Ambrose defeated Warren via submission (guillotine choke) at 0:50 of round 2.
Lightweight bout: Mike Guymon vs Savant Young
Young defeated Guymon via KO (punch) at 0:48 of round 2.
Welterweight bout: Jamie Yager vs Joe Williams
Williams defeated Yager via TKO (strikes) at 4:02 of round 1.
Featherweight bout: Aaron Miller vs Joe Camacho
Miller defeated Camacho via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight bout: Cleber Luciano vs Mario Navarro
Luciano defeated Navarro via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Bisping, UFC: São Paulo - January 19, 2013
Main Card (FX)
Middleweight bout: Vitor Belfort vs Michael Bisping
Belfort defeated Bisping via TKO (head kick and punches) at 1:27 of round 2.
Middleweight bout: Daniel Sarafian vs C.B. Dollaway
Dollaway defeated Sarafian via split decision [29-28, 28-29, 29-28]
Heavyweight bout: Gabriel Gonzaga vs Ben Rothwell
Gonzaga defeated Rothwell via submission (guillotine choke) at 1:01 of round 2.
Lightweight bout: Thiago Tavares vs Khabib Nurmagomedov
Nurmagomedov defeated Tavares via KO (elbows) at 1:55 of round 1.

Preliminary Card (Fuel TV)
Featherweight bout: Milton Vieira vs Godofredo Castro
Castro defeated Vieira via split decision [29-28, 28-29, 29-28]
Middleweight bout: Ronny Markes vs Andrew Craig
Markes defeated Craig via unanimous decision [29-28, 29-28, 29-28]
Featherweight bout: Diego Nunes vs Nik Lentz
Lentz defeated Nunes via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs Lucas Martins
Barboza defeated Martins via submission (punches) at 2:38 of round 1.
Bantamweight bout: Yuri Alcantara vs Pedro Nobre
Bout was ruled a No Contest at 2:11 of round 1; Nobre was unable to continue after Alcantara was ruled to have landed an illegal strike to the back of Nobre's head
Light Heavyweight bout: Wagner Prado vs Ildemar Alcantara
Alcantara defeated Prado via submission (kneebar) at 2:39 of round 2.

Preliminary Card (Facebook)
Lightweight bout: Francisco Trinaldo vs C.J. Keith
Trinaldo defeated Keith via submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:50 of round 2.
baka_boy1221
Bellator LXXXV - January 17, 2013
Main Card (Spike TV)
Lightweight Championship bout: Michael Chandler (c) vs Rick Hawn
Chandler defeated Hawn via submission (rear naked choke) at 3:07 of round 2 to retain the Bellator Lightweight Championship.
Featherweight Championship bout: Pat Curran (c) vs Patricio Freire Curran defeated Freire via split decision (47-48, 48-47, 48-47) to retain the Bellator Featerweight Championship.
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Renato Sobral vs Mikhail Zayats
Zayats defeated Sobral via KO (spinning back fist and punches) at 4:49 of round 1.
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Seth Petruzelli vs Jacob Noe
Noe defeated Petruzelli via TKO (punches) at 2:51 of round 1

Preliminary Card (Spike.com)
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Emanuel Newton vs Atanas Djambazov
Newton defeated Djambazov via submission (rear naked choke) at 2:21 of round 2.
Light Heavyweight bout: Jason Lambert vs Hector Ramirez
Lambert defeated Ramirez via submission (straight armbar) at 3:59 of round 1.
Catchweight (165 lbs.) bout: J.J. Ambrose vs Brian Warren
Ambrose defeated Warren via submission (guillotine choke) at 0:50 of round 2.
Lightweight bout: Mike Guymon vs Savant Young
Young defeated Guymon via KO (punch) at 0:48 of round 2.
Welterweight bout: Jamie Yager vs Joe Williams
Williams defeated Yager via TKO (strikes) at 4:02 of round 1.
Featherweight bout: Aaron Miller vs Joe Camacho
Miller defeated Camacho via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight bout: Cleber Luciano vs Mario Navarro
Luciano defeated Navarro via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Bellator LXXXVI - January 24, 2013
Main Card (Spike TV)
Welterweight Championship bout: Ben Askren (c) vs Karl Amoussou
Askren defeated Amoussou via TKO (doctor stoppage) at the end of the round 3.
Light Heavyweight Tournament Quaterfinal bout: Muhammed Lawal vs Przemyslaw Mysiala
Lawal defeated Mysiala via TKO (punches) at 3:52 round 1.
Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Douglas Lima vs Michail Tsarev
Lima defeated Tsarev via TKO (leg kicks) at 1:44 of round 2.
Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Ben Saunders vs Koffi Adzitso
Saunders defeated Adzitso via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Preliminary Card (Spike.com)
Catchweight (140 lbs.) bout: Jason Sampson vs Chris Pham
Sampson defeated Pham via submission (armbar) at 4:55 of round 3.
Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Brent Weedman vs Marius Zaromskis
Weedman defeated Zaromskis via unanimous decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-27)Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal bout: Raul Amaya vs. José Gomes
Amaya defeated Gomes via TKO (punches) at 3:12 of round 1.
Lightweight bout: Damon Jackson vs Zach Church
Jackson defeated Church via submission (rear-naked choke) at 2:43 of round 2.
Middleweight bout: Cortez Coleman vs Matt Jones
Coleman defeated Jones via unanimous decision [29-28, 29-28, 29-28]

Unaired
Featherweight bout: Hunter Tucker vs Javier Obregon
Tucker defeated Javier Obregon via submission (guillotine choke) at 3:17 of round 2.
UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - February 23, 2013

Main Card
Women's Bantamweight Championship bout: Ronda Rousey (c) vs Liz Carmouche
Rousey def. Carmouche via submission (armbar) at 4:49 of round 1.
Light Heavyweight bout: Lyoto Machida vs Dan Henderson
Machida def. Henderson split decision [28-29, 29-28, 29-28]
Bantamweight bout: Urijah Faber vs Ivan Menjivar
Faber def. Menjivar via submission (rear-naked choke) at 4:34 of round 1.
Welterweight bout: Court McGee vs Josh Neer
McGee def. Neer via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Welterweight bout: Josh Koscheck vs Robbie Lawler
Lawler def. Koscheck via TKO (punches) at 3:57 of round 1.

Preliminary Card (FX)
Heavyweight bout: Brendan Schaub vs Lavar Johnson
Schaub def. Johnson via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Lightweight bout: Michael Chiesa vs Anton Kuivanen
Chiesa def. Kuivanen via wubmission (rear-naked choke) at 2:29 round 2.
Featherweight bout: Dennis Bermudez vs Matt Grice
Bermudez def. Grice via split decision [29-28, 28-29, 29-28]
Lightweight bout: Sam Stout vs Caros Fodor
Stout def. Fodor via split decision [28-29, 29-28, 29-28]

Preliminary Card (Facebook)
Welterweight bout: Kenny Robertson vs Brock Jardine
Robertson def. Jardine via submission (kneebar) at 2:57 of round 1.
Welterweight bout: Neil Magny vs Jon Manley
Magny def. Jon Manley via unanimous decision [30-27, 30-27, 29-28]
Catchweight (175.8 lbs.) bout: Nah-Shon Burrell vs Yuri Villefort
Burrell def. Villefort via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)



And history (or more like HERstory) was made ..... glad to have witnessed it ...

Quick Reply

Submit
Manage Your Items
Other Stuff
Get Items
Get Gaia Cash
Where Everyone Hangs Out
Other Community Areas
Virtual Spaces
Fun Stuff
Gaia's Games