Welcome to Gaia! ::

<3 </3

Now that we have reached the Semi-Finals who do you think will win the World Cup

URUGUAY 0.075471698113208 7.5% [ 4 ]
NETHERLANDS 0.16981132075472 17.0% [ 9 ]
GERMANY 0.43396226415094 43.4% [ 23 ]
SPAIN 0.32075471698113 32.1% [ 17 ]
Total Votes:[ 53 ]
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 25 26 > >>
So who's excited about the World Cup in June, who do you think will win ? let the discussion begin

User Image
Fausts Lost Mind's avatar

3,700 Points
  • Signature Look 250
  • Hygienic 200
  • Dressed Up 200
its going to be bad a**.....im probably the only one in my family whos not rooting for mexico.
Soooooo souped, Lets do it again Italy biggrin
I am rooting for England to win the World Cup, beside it's my Country smile
im mexican so im rooting for mexico and also rooting for spain because im pretty sure they are going to win it
Can't believe it starts in 10 days time, I'm so excited, can't wait

Here is England old time favourite song for the World cup, Three Lions on a shirt by Baddiel, Skinner & The Lightning Seeds




Here is England new song for the World cup, Shout for England by Dizzee Rascal and James Corden


i know, can't wait to watch all the teams play their hearts out
Here's the English squad Fabio Capello picked for the World Cup today

MANAGER

User Image Fabio Capello

GOALKEEPERS

User Image Robert Green - West Ham United FC
User Image Joe Hart - Birmingham City FC
User Image David James - Portsmouth FC

DEFENDERS

User Image Rio Ferdinand - Manchester United FC, Rio got an injury whilst being in South Africa, he has been replaced by Michael Dawson
User Image Michael Dawson - Tottenham Hotspur FC
User Image John Terry - Chelsea FC
User Image Ashley Cole - Chelsea FC
User Image Glen Johnson - Liverpool FC
User Image Stephen Warnock - Aston Villa FC
User Image Jamie Carragher - Liverpool FC
User Image Ledley King - Tottenham Hotspur FC
User Image Matthew Upson - West Ham United FC

MIDFIELDERS

User Image Steven Gerrard - Liverpool FC CAPTAIN
User Image Frank Lampard - Chelsea FC
User Image Aaron Lennon - Tottenham Hotspur FC
User Image Shaun WrightPhillips - Manchester City FC
User Image James Milner - Aston Villa FC
User Image Michael Carrick - Manchester United FC
User Image Joe Cole - Chelsea FC
User Image Gareth Barry - Manchester City FC

FORWARDS

User Image Wayne Rooney - Manchester United FC
User Image Emile Heskey - Aston Villa FC
User Image Jermain Defoe - Tottenham Hotspur FC
User Image Peter Crouch - Tottenham Hotspur FC
David James is awful, I have no idea why he doesn't sub instead of Green.
Swag Anti Hero's avatar

Ruthless Friend

The Netherlands will win that darn trophy this year.
That'd be insane! They've got an awesome squad!
Robert Green is a good goalkeeper, the English Squad Fabio picked does look good, shame that Theo is missing and Beckham couldn't play
Swag Anti Hero's avatar

Ruthless Friend

Goalkeepers:
Maarten Stekelenburg (Feyenoord)
Timmer (Feyenoord)

Defense:
Khalid Boulahrouz, (FC Twente)
Edson Braafheid (FC Twente)
John Heitiinga (Atlético Madrid)
Dirk Marcellis (PSV)
Joris Mathijsen (Hamburger SV)
André Ooijer (Blackburn Rovers)
Gregory van der Wiel (Ajax)

Midfield:
Mark van Bommel (Bayern München)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord)
Nigel de Jong (Manchester City)
David Mendes da Silva (AZ)
Stijn Schaars (AZ)
Rafael van der Vaart (Real Madrid)
Demy de Zeeuw (AZ)

Forwards: Ryan Babel (Liverpool)
Eljero Elia (FC Twente)
Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Real Madrid)
Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool)
Robin van Persie (Arsenal)
Arjen Robben (Real Madrid)

___________________________________________________

Best squad ever!
Mexico's Squad

Goalkeepers:
Guillermo Ochoa (America)
Luis Ernesto Micheal (Guadalajara)
Oscar Perez (N/A)

Defenders:
Jorge Torres Nilo (Tigeres)
Paul Aguilar (Pachuca)
Francisco Rodriguez (PSV Eindhoven)
Hector Moreno (AZ Alkmmar)
Carlos Salcido (PSV Eindhoven)
Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart)
Efrain Juarez (Pumas UNAM)
Jhonny Magallon (Guadalajara)
Rafael Marquez (Barcelona)


Midfielders:
Andres Guardado (Deportivo La Coruna)
Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul)
Israel Castro (Pumas UNAM)


Forwards:
Pablo Barrera (Pumas UNAM)
Cuahtemoc Blanco (Veracruz)
Guillermo Franco (N/A)
Giovani Dos Santos (Galatasaray)
Carlos Vela (Arsenal)
Adolfo Bautista (Guadalajara)
Javier Hernandez (Guadalajara/Manchester United)
Alberto Medina (Guadalajara)
WORLD CUP 2010 FIXTURE GUIDE


GROUP A


Friday 11th June Ko 3pm
User Image SOUTH AFRICA 1 MEXICO 1 User Image

Friday 11th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image URUGUAY 0 FRANCE 0 User Image

Wednesday 16th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image SOUTH AFRICA 0 URUGUAY 3 User Image

Thursday 17th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image FRANCE 0 MEXICO 2 User Image

Tuesday 22nd June Ko 3pm
User Image MEXICO 0 URUGUAY 1 User Image

Tuesday 22nd June Ko 3pm
User Image FRANCE 1 SOUTH AFRICA 2 User Image


GROUP B


Saturday 12th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image ARGENTINA 1 NIGERIA 0 User Image

Saturday 12th June Ko 3pm
User Image SOUTH KOREA 2 GREECE 0 User Image

Thursday 17th June Ko 3pm
User Image GREECE 2 NIGERIA 1 User Image

Thursday 17th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image ARGENTINA 4 SOUTH KOREA 1 User Image

Tuesday 22nd June Ko 7.30pm
User Image GREECE 0 ARGENTINA 2 User Image

Tuesday 22nd June Ko 7.30pm
User Image NIGERIA 2 SOUTH KOREA 2 User Image


GROUP C


Saturday 12th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image ENGLAND 1 USA 1 User Image

Sunday 13th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image ALGERIA 0 SLOVENIA 1 User Image

Friday 18th June Ko 3pm
User Image SLOVENIA 2 USA 2 User Image

Friday 18th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image ENGLAND 0 ALGERIA 0 User Image

Wednesday 23rd June Ko 3pm
User Image USA 1 ALGERIA 0 User Image

Wednesday 23rd June Ko 3pm
User Image SLOVENIA 0 ENGLAND 1 User Image


GROUP D


Sunday 13th June Ko 3pm
User Image SERBIA 0 GHANA 1 User Image

Sunday 13th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image GERMANY 4 AUSTRALIA 0 User Image

Friday 18th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image GERMANY 0 SERBIA 1 User Image

Saturday 19th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image GHANA 1 AUSTRALIA 1 User Image

Wednesday 23rd June Ko 7.30pm
User Image AUSTRALIA 2 SERBIA 1 User Image

Wednesday 23rd June Ko 7.30pm
User Image GHANA 0 GERMANY 1 User Image


GROUP E


Monday 14th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image NETHERLANDS 2 DENMARK 0 User Image

Monday 14th June Ko 3pm
User Image JAPAN 1 CAMEROON 0 User Image

Saturday 19th June Ko 3pm
User Image NETHERLANDS 1 JAPAN 0 User Image

Saturday 19th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image CAMEROON 1 DENMARK 2 User Image

Thursday 24th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image DENMARK 1 JAPAN 3 User Image

Thursday 24th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image CAMEROON 1 NETHERLANDS 2 User Image


GROUP F


Monday 14th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image ITALY 1 PARAGUAY 1 User Image

Tuesday 15th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image NEW ZEALAND 1 SLOVAKIA 1 User Image

Sunday 20th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image SLOVAKIA 0 PARAGUAY 2 User Image

Sunday 20th June Ko 3pm
User Image ITALY 1 NEW ZEALAND 1 User Image

Thursday 24th June Ko 3pm
User Image PARAGUAY 0 NEW ZEALAND 0 User Image

Thursday 24th June Ko 3pm
User Image SLOVAKIA 3 ITALY 2 User Image


GROUP G


Tuesday 15th June Ko 3pm
User Image IVORY COAST 0 PORTUGAL 0 User Image

Tuesday 15th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image BRAZIL 2 NORTH KOREA 1 User Image

Sunday 20th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image BRAZIL 3 IVORY COAST 1 User Image

Monday 21st June Ko 12.30pm
User Image PORTUGAL 7 NORTH KOREA 0 User Image

Friday 25th June Ko 3pm
User Image NORTH KOREA 0 IVORY COAST 3 User Image

Friday 25th June Ko 3pm
User Image PORTUGAL 0 BRAZIL 0 User Image


GROUP H


Wednesday 16th June Ko 12.30pm
User Image HONDURAS 0 CHILE 1 User Image

Wednesday 16th June Ko 3pm
User Image SPAIN 0 SWITZERLAND 1 User Image

Monday 21st June Ko 3pm
User Image CHILE 1 SWITZERLAND 0 User Image

Monday 21st June Ko 7.30pm
User Image SPAIN 2 HONDURAS 0 User Image

Friday 25th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image SWITZERLAND 0 HONDURAS 0 User Image

Friday 25th June Ko 7.30pm
User Image CHILE 1 SPAIN 2 User Image

Quick Reply

Submit
Manage Your Items
Other Stuff
Get GCash
Offers
Get Items
More Items
Where Everyone Hangs Out
Other Community Areas
Virtual Spaces
Fun Stuff
Gaia's Games